Ace of Cakes

Ace of Cakes (2006-2011)

EndedReality showFood

Ace of Cakes is a reality series that follows a group of eclectic cake decorators in Baltimore, led by Food Network Challenge star Duff Goldman. With an attitude and personality more suited for rock stardom than running a specialty cakes business, Duff shuns the traditional approach to cake making and decorating. Using power tools and with the help of his artistic staff, Duff creates some of the most amazing cakes ever seen. From abstract wedding cakes to a cake shaped as a Jeep so detailed it looks like it could actually run, these cakes are more than delicious - they're works of art.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 22:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S10E06Charm City Cakes Goes Back to the Futurefévr. 10, 2011
S10E05A Cake in Shining Armorfévr. 3, 2011
S10E04Come on Down!janv. 27, 2011
S10E03A Millionaire Momentjanv. 20, 2011
S10E02Betty White Takes the Cakejanv. 13, 2011
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Ace of Cakes' premiere?

'Ace of Cakes' premiered on August 17, 2006.

Who created the TV show 'Ace of Cakes'?

'Ace of Cakes' was created by Duff Goldman.

What is the genre of the TV show 'Ace of Cakes'?

'Ace of Cakes' is a reality TV show.

Where is 'Ace of Cakes' set?

'Ace of Cakes' is set in Baltimore, Maryland.

What is the main focus of 'Ace of Cakes'?

'Ace of Cakes' showcases the daily operations of Charm City Cakes, a custom cake shop.

Who are the main characters in 'Ace of Cakes'?

The main characters in 'Ace of Cakes' include Duff Goldman, Geof Manthorne, Mary Alice Fallon-Yeskey, and others.

How many employees work at Charm City Cakes?

Charm City Cakes has a team of talented bakers and decorators.

What is the most challenging cake made on 'Ace of Cakes'?

One of the most challenging cakes made on 'Ace of Cakes' was a life-size replica of a car.

What is Duff Goldman's role at Charm City Cakes?

Duff Goldman is the owner and executive chef at Charm City Cakes.

How long does it take to make a cake on 'Ace of Cakes'?

The time required to make a cake on 'Ace of Cakes' depends on the complexity and design, ranging from a few hours to several days.

How are the cakes on 'Ace of Cakes' delivered to clients?

The cakes on 'Ace of Cakes' are often delivered by the Charm City Cakes team themselves, ensuring their safe arrival.

Are the cakes on 'Ace of Cakes' edible?

Yes, the cakes on 'Ace of Cakes' are not just visually stunning but also delicious and edible.

Does 'Ace of Cakes' feature any celebrity clients?

Yes, 'Ace of Cakes' showcases the team at Charm City Cakes creating custom cakes for various celebrity clients.

How did 'Ace of Cakes' impact the popularity of Charm City Cakes?

'Ace of Cakes' significantly boosted the popularity of Charm City Cakes and attracted customers from around the world.

Was 'Ace of Cakes' nominated for any awards?

Yes, 'Ace of Cakes' was nominated for several awards, including Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Reality Program.

What is the lasting legacy of 'Ace of Cakes'?

'Ace of Cakes' brought attention to the artistry and creativity behind cake making, inspiring many to pursue a career in the field.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Love Island
Running

Love Island

U.S. version of the British show Love Island where a group of singles come to stay in a villa for a few weeks and have to couple up with one another – those who fail to find a partner to couple up with risk being dumped from the island. Islanders are on the lookout for romance, but the road to love doesn't always run smoothly. Challenges abound with new Islander arrivals and dramatic twists as friendships and relationships form. In addition to choosing their partners wisely, Islanders must also win the hearts of viewers who have the opportunity to shape events on screen and ultimately crown one lucky couple the winner, who will then have the chance to walk away with both love and the cash prize.

GenreRomance
Big Brother
Running

Big Brother

Big Brother follows a group of people living together in a house outfitted with dozens of high-definition cameras and microphones recording their every move, 24 hours a day. Each week, the Houseguests will vote someone out of the house. At the end, the last remaining Houseguest will receive the grand prize of $500,000.

Hudson & Rex
Running

Hudson & Rex

Detective Charlie Hudson, a cunning Major Crimes detective for the St. John's Police Department, teams up with an unusual partner – Rex, a former-K9 German Shepherd, whose heightened senses keep Charlie hot on the trail of his suspects. Together, they investigate puzzling crimes, from a kidnapping which reveals a much larger conspiracy at play to an art theft murder which runs deep into the world of high society. With Charlie's deft detective work and Rex's keen canine senses, this crime-fighting pair is unstoppable.

Lioness
Running

Lioness

Lioness, inspired by an actual U.S. Military program, follows the life of Joe while she attempts to balance her personal and professional life as the tip of the CIA's spear in the war on terror. The Lioness Program, overseen by Kaitlyn Meade and Donald Westfield, enlists an aggressive Marine Raider named Cruz to operate undercover alongside Joe among the power brokers of State terrorism in the CIA's efforts to thwart the next 9/11.

Task
Running

Task

Task is set in the working class suburbs outside of Philadelphia and follows an FBI agent as he heads a Task Force to put an end to a string of drug-house robberies led by an unsuspecting family man.

GenreDrama, Crime