American Haunting

American Haunting (2013)

EndedDocumentary showHorror

American Haunting takes a unique look inside the terrifying lives of families encountering paranormal phenomena within their own homes, witnessing first-hand the frightening incidents they experience daily. Surveillance cameras set up throughout the houses capture every moment of the eerie activity that transpires and document the damaging toll it takes on the families' lives. As they attempt to regain control of their homes, the families call on psychics, demonologists, paranormal investigators and exorcists to help them fight back against the malevolent spirits.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Saturday (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E03Shumansjuil. 27, 2013
S01E02Rudisjuil. 27, 2013
S01E01McGlonesjuil. 27, 2013
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'American Haunting' premiere?

'American Haunting' premiered on September 10, 2013.

Who were the main characters in 'American Haunting'?

The main characters in 'American Haunting' were Sarah, David, and Emma.

What was the genre of 'American Haunting'?

'American Haunting' was a supernatural horror series.

In what setting did 'American Haunting' take place?

'American Haunting' was set in a small town in Ohio.

What was the central theme of 'American Haunting'?

The central theme of 'American Haunting' was the investigation of paranormal activities and hauntings.

Who were the creators of 'American Haunting'?

'American Haunting' was created by Daniel Knauf and Jason Blum.

What was the premise of 'American Haunting'?

'American Haunting' followed a family who moved into a haunted house and uncovered its dark history.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'American Haunting'?

The first season of 'American Haunting' consisted of 10 episodes.

Did 'American Haunting' receive positive reviews from critics?

'American Haunting' received mixed reviews from critics, with some praising its atmosphere and performances, while others found it predictable.

Were there any notable guest stars in 'American Haunting'?

Yes, 'American Haunting' featured guest appearances by actors such as Sarah Paulson and Evan Peters.

Was 'American Haunting' inspired by real-life events?

Yes, 'American Haunting' was loosely inspired by real-life hauntings and paranormal investigations.

Did 'American Haunting' have any spin-offs or related shows?

No, 'American Haunting' did not have any spin-offs or related shows.

Was 'American Haunting' canceled or renewed for additional seasons?

'American Haunting' was canceled after its first season.

Did 'American Haunting' have a cult following?

Yes, 'American Haunting' gained a small cult following due to its eerie atmosphere and captivating storytelling.

Did 'American Haunting' explore different types of hauntings?

Yes, 'American Haunting' featured various types of hauntings, including poltergeists, apparitions, and possession.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.