Antiques to the Rescue

Antiques to the Rescue (2012)

EndedDocumentary showHistory

Antiques to the Rescue is presented by John Foster. He attempts to help to prop up struggling historic houses by uncovering valuable heirlooms that the families can sell.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Wednesday at 20:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E03Marston HallOct 3, 2012
S01E02The HainingSep 26, 2012
S01E01Borris HouseSep 19, 2012
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Antiques to the Rescue' premiere?

'Antiques to the Rescue' premiered on May 17, 2012.

Who were the hosts of 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

The hosts of 'Antiques to the Rescue' were Eric Knowles and Jonty Hearnden.

What was the concept of 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

'Antiques to the Rescue' followed a team of experts who traveled around the UK, helping people turn their unwanted antiques into valuable treasures.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

The first season of 'Antiques to the Rescue' consisted of six episodes.

Where was 'Antiques to the Rescue' filmed?

'Antiques to the Rescue' was filmed in various locations across the United Kingdom.

What type of antiques were featured on the show?

'Antiques to the Rescue' featured a wide range of antiques, including furniture, paintings, ceramics, and collectibles.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' focus on restoration or appraisal of antiques?

'Antiques to the Rescue' primarily focused on appraising the value of antiques and helping owners sell them for a profit.

Were there any celebrity guests on 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

Yes, 'Antiques to the Rescue' occasionally featured celebrity guests who brought their own antiques for evaluation.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' have a specific target audience?

'Antiques to the Rescue' targeted both antique enthusiasts and individuals who wanted to learn more about the value of their possessions.

How did the experts on 'Antiques to the Rescue' determine the value of antiques?

The experts on 'Antiques to the Rescue' used their knowledge and experience to assess the authenticity, rarity, and condition of the antiques.

Were there any interesting stories or anecdotes shared on 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

Yes, 'Antiques to the Rescue' often shared fascinating stories about the history and significance of the antiques featured on the show.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' provide tips on how to identify valuable antiques?

Yes, 'Antiques to the Rescue' offered viewers helpful tips and advice on how to recognize valuable antiques and avoid common pitfalls.

Were there any challenges faced by the team on 'Antiques to the Rescue'?

Yes, the team on 'Antiques to the Rescue' sometimes encountered difficult-to-value or damaged antiques, presenting unique challenges.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' have a spin-off or related shows?

No, 'Antiques to the Rescue' did not have any spin-offs or directly related shows.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' receive positive reviews from critics?

Reviews for 'Antiques to the Rescue' were generally positive, with praise for the knowledgeable hosts and engaging content.

Did 'Antiques to the Rescue' have any significant impact on the antique industry?

While it's challenging to measure the direct impact, 'Antiques to the Rescue' likely increased interest in antiques and their value among viewers.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy
Lioness
Running

Lioness

Lioness, inspired by an actual U.S. Military program, follows the life of Joe while she attempts to balance her personal and professional life as the tip of the CIA's spear in the war on terror. The Lioness Program, overseen by Kaitlyn Meade and Donald Westfield, enlists an aggressive Marine Raider named Cruz to operate undercover alongside Joe among the power brokers of State terrorism in the CIA's efforts to thwart the next 9/11.

Doc
Running

Doc

Doc centers on the hard-charging, brilliant Dr. Amy Larsen, Chief of Internal and Family Medicine at Westside Hospital in Minneapolis. After a brain injury erases the last eight years of her life, Amy must navigate an unfamiliar world where she has no recollection of patients she's treated, colleagues she's crossed, the soulmate she divorced, the man she now loves and the tragedy that caused her to push everyone away. She can rely only on her estranged 17-year-old daughter, whom she remembers as a 9-year-old, and a handful of devoted friends, as she struggles to continue practicing medicine, despite having lost nearly a decade of knowledge and experience.

FROM
Running

FROM

FROM unravels the mystery of a nightmarish town that traps all those who enter. As the unwilling residents fight to keep a sense of normalcy and search for a way out, they must also survive the threats of the surrounding forest – including the terrifying creatures that come out when the sun goes down. In season two, hidden truths about the nature and terrifying origins of the town begin to emerge, even as life for its residents is plunged into chaos by the arrival of mysterious newcomers.

Brilliant Minds
Running

Brilliant Minds

Inspired by the extraordinary life and work of world-famous author and physician Oliver Sacks, Brilliant Minds follows a revolutionary, larger-than-life neurologist and his team of interns as they explore the last great frontier - the human mind - while grappling with their own relationships and mental health.