Armed Forces Bowl

Armed Forces Bowl (2003- )

RunningSports show

The Armed Forces Bowl (officially the Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl for sponsorship purposes) is an annual postseason college football bowl game. The contest is one of 11 bowls produced by ESPN Regional Television (a/k/a ESPN Plus) and has been televised annually on ESPN since its inception. Armed Forces Insurance is the official Insurance Partner of the Armed Forces Bowl and has sponsored the Great American Patriot Award, presented at halftime at the Bowl, since 2008. The game is played in the 44,008-seat Amon G. Carter Stadium on the campus of Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, Texas, featuring teams from a variety of collegiate football conferences; in addition, the D-I independent United States Military Academy (Army) is also eligible to participate.

Networks

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
2026-01-022025 Armed Forces Bowl: Rice Owls vs. Texas State BobcatsJan. 2, 2026
2024-12-272024 Armed Forces Bowl: Oklahoma Sooners vs. Navy MidshipmenDez. 27, 2024
2023-12-232023 Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air ForceDez. 23, 2023
2022-12-222022 Armed Forces Bowl: Baylor Bears vs. Air Force FalconsDez. 22, 2022
2021-12-222021 Armed Forces Bowl: Army Black Knights vs. Missouri TigersDez. 22, 2021
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did Armed Forces Bowl first premiere?

The first episode of Armed Forces Bowl aired in 2003.

Who were the teams that played in the 2003 edition of Armed Forces Bowl?

The 2003 edition of Armed Forces Bowl featured the Boise State Broncos and the TCU Horned Frogs.

Where was the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl held?

The 2003 Armed Forces Bowl was held at Amon Carter Stadium in Fort Worth, Texas.

What was the final score of the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl?

The final score of the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl was Boise State 34, TCU 31.

Was the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl a close game?

Yes, the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl was a close game with a final score of Boise State 34, TCU 31.

Who won the MVP title at the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl?

Ryan Dinwiddie from Boise State won the Offensive MVP title, while Julius Roberts from TCU won the Defensive MVP title at the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl.

What conference did Boise State and TCU belong to at the time of the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl?

At the time of the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl, Boise State was a member of the Western Athletic Conference (WAC) and TCU was a member of Conference USA.

How many fans attended the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl?

The 2003 Armed Forces Bowl had an attendance of 40,097 fans at Amon Carter Stadium.

Did the Armed Forces Bowl honor any military branches during the 2003 edition of the game?

Yes, the 2003 edition of the Armed Forces Bowl honored all branches of the military.

Did the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl have any special halftime performances?

Yes, the halftime performance at the 2003 Armed Forces Bowl was a joint performance by all of the military bands.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • Lockheed Martin Armed Forces Bowl (United States)
  • Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Bowl (United States)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.