Bob and Margaret

Bob and Margaret (1993-2001)

EndedAnimation showComedy

A dentist and his foot doctor wife tackle traumas such as being burgled, going on a package holiday, and deciding whether or not to have kids.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S04E13A Very Fishy ChristmasDec 25, 2001
S04E12GaryNov 29, 2001
S04E11Outward BoundNov 22, 2001
S04E10MastermindNov 15, 2001
S04E09I, BobNov 9, 2001
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Bob and Margaret' premiere?

'Bob and Margaret' premiered on March 18, 1998.

Who are the main characters in 'Bob and Margaret'?

The main characters in 'Bob and Margaret' are Bob and Margaret Fish, a married couple living in London, England.

What is the genre of 'Bob and Margaret'?

'Bob and Margaret' is a comedic animated television series.

Where is the setting of 'Bob and Margaret'?

The setting of 'Bob and Margaret' is in London, England.

What is the premise of 'Bob and Margaret'?

'Bob and Margaret' follows the daily lives and humorous situations of Bob and Margaret Fish, a middle-class couple living in London.

Who are the creators of 'Bob and Margaret'?

'Bob and Margaret' was created by David Fine and Alison Snowden.

What is the animation style used in 'Bob and Margaret'?

'Bob and Margaret' features a unique, simplistic animation style.

What is the runtime of each episode of 'Bob and Margaret'?

Each episode of 'Bob and Margaret' has a runtime of approximately 30 minutes.

What is the reception of 'Bob and Margaret' among critics?

'Bob and Margaret' received positive reviews from critics for its humor and portrayal of everyday life.

How does 'Bob and Margaret' portray the dynamics of a married couple?

'Bob and Margaret' humorously explores the ups and downs of married life, depicting the everyday challenges and joys of the couple's relationship.

What sets 'Bob and Margaret' apart from other animated shows of its time?

'Bob and Margaret' stands out for its realistic and relatable portrayal of adult life, contrasting with the usual focus on children or fantasy in animated shows.

How does 'Bob and Margaret' incorporate British culture into its storytelling?

'Bob and Margaret' incorporates British humor and cultural references, providing a unique perspective on daily life in London.

What are some recurring themes in 'Bob and Margaret'?

'Bob and Margaret' often explores themes of relationships, work-life balance, and the quirks of everyday life.

How does 'Bob and Margaret' use humor to engage its audience?

'Bob and Margaret' uses dry humor and wit to entertain its audience, often deriving comedy from the couple's relatable experiences.

What is the legacy of 'Bob and Margaret' in the world of animated television?

'Bob and Margaret' is remembered for its unique approach to adult-oriented animation, influencing future animated shows that aimed to explore mature themes with humor.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Law & Order
Running

Law & Order

In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate, yet equally important, groups: the police, who investigate crime; and the district attorneys, who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories.

The Rookie
Running

The Rookie

The Rookie is inspired by a true story. John Nolan is the oldest rookie in the LAPD. At an age where most are at the peak of their career, Nolan cast aside his comfortable, small town life and moved to L.A. to pursue his dream of being a cop. Now, surrounded by rookies twenty years his junior, Nolan must navigate the dangerous, humorous and unpredictable world of a "young" cop, determined to make his second shot at life count.

Chicago Fire
Running

Chicago Fire

No job is more stressful, dangerous or exhilarating than those of the Firefighters, Rescue Squad and Paramedics of Chicago Firehouse 51. These are the courageous men and women who forge headfirst into danger when everyone else is running the other way and whose actions make the difference between life and death. These are their stories.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
High Potential
Running

High Potential

High Potential follows Morgan, a single mom with an exceptional mind, whose unconventional knack for solving crimes leads to an unusual and unstoppable partnership with a by-the-book seasoned detective.