Buy Like a Mega Millionaire

Buy Like a Mega Millionaire (2014)

EndedReality show

Regular Joes get a taste of upscale living when they're given the task of finding a home for a millionaire. Each episode will pair an everyday couple with someone living the high life. The couple will tour three mansions for sale and after seeing over the top closets, gold encrusted pools and dining rooms that seat dozens, they'll try to choose which one the billionaire is buying. If they're right, they'll end up with their own wad of cash, $10,000.

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 13:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E02A Couple Explores Lavish California Homes for a Chance at $10,000sept. 14, 2014
S01E01A Couple Explores Luxury Arizona Real Estate to Win Cashsept. 14, 2014
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' premiere?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' premiered on February 15, 2014.

Who are the hosts of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

The hosts of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' are Dominic Monaghan and Darren McMullen.

What is the concept of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' follows wealthy individuals as they go on extravagant shopping sprees and purchase luxurious items.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

The first season of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' consisted of 10 episodes.

Which cities were featured in the first season of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

The first season of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' featured cities such as Los Angeles, New York, Miami, and Las Vegas.

Did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' receive any awards or nominations?

As of my knowledge, 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' did not receive any major awards or nominations.

How long are the episodes of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

The episodes of 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' are approximately 30 minutes long.

What kind of extravagant purchases are featured on 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' showcases purchases such as luxury cars, designer clothing, fine jewelry, and high-end real estate.

Who are the target audience for 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' caters to viewers who are interested in the lifestyles of the wealthy and enjoy seeing extravagant purchases.

Did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' have any celebrity guests?

Yes, 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' occasionally featured celebrity guests who joined the hosts on their shopping adventures.

Are all the purchases on 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' real or staged?

The purchases on 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' are real, as the show captures wealthy individuals making actual purchases.

Did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' inspire any spin-off shows?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' did not inspire any spin-off shows to my knowledge.

Were there any notable controversies surrounding 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

There were no major controversies associated with 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' during its airing.

How was the audience response to 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire'?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' received mixed reviews from the audience, with some enjoying the extravagant displays of wealth while others criticized it as being superficial.

Did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' feature any philanthropic elements?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' occasionally highlighted the charitable endeavors of the wealthy individuals featured on the show.

Did 'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' have any international versions?

'Buy Like a Mega Millionaire' did not have any international versions to my knowledge.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
24 Hours in A&E
Running

24 Hours in A&E

Cameras film around the clock in some of Britain's busiest A&E departments, where stories of life, love and loss unfold every day

GenreMedical
Taskmaster
Running

Taskmaster

Tom Gleeson stars as the Taskmaster, with Tom Cashman his devoted assistant. Each week the two Toms set five comedians a range of ridiculous tasks designed to bamboozle brains and put funny bones to the test.

Who'll master the tasks? The cleverest clogs will score the most points from the Taskmaster, while bemusement and bafflement will be rewarded with the fewest points. At series' end, the comedian with the most points will be crowned Taskmaster champion.

GenreComedy
Naked and Afraid: Global Showdown
Running

Naked and Afraid: Global Showdown

Survivalists from all over the world - including Brazil, Australia, Mexico, and the United States - represent their homelands in a grueling 40-day primitive bushcraft competition. Paired with a partner, their skills, toughness and teamwork will be tested as they compete for national pride and the largest cash prize in franchise history.

Beyond the Gates
Running

Beyond the Gates

Beyond the Gates is set in a leafy Maryland suburb just outside of Washington D.C., and in one the most affluent African American counties in the United States. Here you'll find a posh gated community with winding tree-lined streets and luxurious mansions to call home. At the center of this community are the Duprees, a powerful and prestigious multi-generational family that is the very definition of Black royalty. But behind these pristine walls and lush, manicured gardens are juicy secrets and scandals waiting to be uncovered. And those that live outside these gates are watching closely. These are the places where our characters live, love, work and play. Those who have "made it" and those who haven't are all trying to navigate life … and some with more grace than others.

GenreDrama
The Agency
Running

The Agency

The Agency follows Martian, a covert CIA agent ordered to abandon his undercover life and return to London Station. When the love he left behind reappears, romance reignites. His career, his real identity and his mission are pitted against his heart; hurling them both into a deadly game of international intrigue and espionage.