Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan

Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan (2017)

EndedDocumentary showTravel

Journalists and presenting talent Adnan Sarwar and Babita Sharma travel either side of the contentious Indo-Pakistan border.

From Gujarat and Sindh to the volatile and fiercely-contested Kashmir and Northern Territories, they cross landscapes of extraordinary variety and often staggering beauty.

On their journey the pair discover enduring traditions, surprising religious diversity and unexpected flashes of modernity in the countries of their respective parents' birth. The shadow of Partition hangs over both, but where do these two mighty nations stand in the 21st century?

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Monday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E03Episode 3août 28, 2017
S01E02Episode 2août 21, 2017
S01E01Episode 1août 14, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' premiere?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' premiered in 2017.

Who is the host of 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

The host of 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' is Adnan Sarwar.

What is the premise of 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' follows Adnan Sarwar as he explores the historical and cultural complexities of the India-Pakistan border.

How many episodes are there in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' consists of four episodes.

What are some of the locations visited in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

Adnan Sarwar visits locations such as Amritsar, Lahore, and Wagah border in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'.

What is the significance of the Wagah border?

The Wagah border is the only road crossing between India and Pakistan and is known for its daily ceremonial flag-lowering ceremony.

What challenges does Adnan Sarwar face during his journey?

Adnan Sarwar faces challenges such as language barriers, political tensions, and cultural differences during his journey.

How does 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' explore the shared history of India and Pakistan?

The show delves into the shared history of India and Pakistan by examining historical events, cultural traditions, and visiting significant landmarks.

What are some of the cultural aspects explored in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' explores cultural aspects such as cuisine, music, art, and religious practices.

What is the purpose of Adnan Sarwar's journey in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

Adnan Sarwar's journey aims to foster understanding and bridge the gap between India and Pakistan by highlighting their shared heritage and challenging stereotypes.

How does 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' shed light on the political tensions between India and Pakistan?

The show sheds light on the political tensions between India and Pakistan by discussing historical conflicts, border disputes, and interviewing locals affected by these tensions.

What are some of the historical events discussed in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' discusses historical events such as the partition of India, the Indo-Pak wars, and the creation of Bangladesh.

How does 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' showcase the natural beauty of the region?

The show showcases the natural beauty of the region by featuring scenic landscapes, wildlife, and iconic landmarks.

What are some of the personal stories shared in 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' shares personal stories of individuals affected by the India-Pakistan divide, such as partition survivors and families separated by the border.

How does 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' challenge stereotypes?

The show challenges stereotypes by highlighting the diversity and similarities between Indian and Pakistani cultures, emphasizing the shared heritage and humanity of the people.

What is the lasting impact of 'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan'?

'Dangerous Borders: A Journey across India & Pakistan' aims to promote dialogue, understanding, and reconciliation between India and Pakistan by fostering empathy and promoting cultural exchange.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.