De Tiende van Tijl

De Tiende van Tijl (2011-2016)

EndedReality show
Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 20:30 (50 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S05E06Aflevering 6Mar 10, 2016
S05E05Aflevering 5Mar 3, 2016
S05E04Aflevering 4Feb 18, 2016
S05E03Aflevering 3Feb 11, 2016
S05E02Aflevering 2Feb 4, 2016
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'De Tiende van Tijl' first premiere?

'De Tiende van Tijl' premiered on December 24, 2011.

Who is the host of 'De Tiende van Tijl'?

Tijl Beckand is the host of 'De Tiende van Tijl'.

In how many episodes does 'De Tiende van Tijl' have its first season?

The first season of 'De Tiende van Tijl' consists of six episodes.

What is the show 'De Tiende van Tijl' about?

'De Tiende van Tijl' is a Dutch television program that explores classical music in a light-hearted and accessible way.

What are some of the pieces of music that are featured in 'De Tiende van Tijl'?

Some of the pieces of music that are featured in 'De Tiende van Tijl' include Toccata and Fugue in D minor by Johann Sebastian Bach, the Nutcracker Suite by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, and F\u00fcr Elise by Ludwig van Beethoven.

What instruments are played in 'De Tiende van Tijl'?

A variety of instruments are played in 'De Tiende van Tijl', including the violin, piano, and harp.

Is 'De Tiende van Tijl' only for classical music enthusiasts?

No, 'De Tiende van Tijl' aims to make classical music accessible to a wider audience, including those who may not be familiar with the genre.

Does 'De Tiende van Tijl' feature any interviews with musicians or composers?

Yes, 'De Tiende van Tijl' features interviews with musicians and composers who discuss their experiences and insights into classical music.

Does 'De Tiende van Tijl' feature any live performances?

Yes, 'De Tiende van Tijl' features live performances by musicians and orchestras.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Elsbeth
Running

Elsbeth

Elsbeth follows Elsbeth Tascioni, an astute but unconventional attorney who utilizes her singular point of view to make unique observations and corner brilliant criminals alongside the NYPD. After leaving her successful legal career in Chicago to tackle a new investigative role in New York City, Elsbeth finds herself jockeying with the toast of the NYPD, Captain C.W. Wagner, a charismatic and revered leader. Working alongside Elsbeth is Officer Kaya Blanke, a stoic and ethical officer who quickly develops an appreciation for Elsbeth's insightful and offbeat ways.

Dexter: Resurrection
Running

Dexter: Resurrection

Dexter Morgan awakens from a coma and sets out for New York City, determined to find Harrison and make things right. But when Miami Metro's Angel Batista arrives with questions, Dexter realizes his past is catching up to him fast.

Black Doves
Running

Black Doves

Helen Webb, politician's wife, doting mother, and professional spy, has been passing on her husband's secrets to the Black Doves, the shadowy organization for whom she works. But when her lover Jason is assassinated, Helen's life is turned upside down, and only her old friend Sam Young can keep her safe. But Sam, a suave, champagne-drinking assassin, also has problems of his own. Out of the game, since his last job went wrong, he soon realizes his past is coming back to haunt him. Together, they set off on a mission that will lead them to uncover a vast, interconnected conspiracy. One that links the murky underworld of London to a looming geopolitical crisis — and leads them to question the cost of the moral choices they've made.

X-Men '97
Running

X-Men '97

X-Men '97 revisits the iconic era of the 1990s as The X-Men, a band of mutants who use their uncanny gifts to protect a world that hates and fears them, are challenged like never before, forced to face a dangerous and unexpected new future.

Dept. Q
Running

Dept. Q

DCI Carl Morck is a brilliant cop but a terrible colleague. His razor-sharp sarcasm has made him no friends in Edinburgh police. After a shooting that leaves a young PC dead, and his partner paralysed, he finds himself exiled to the basement and the sole member of Department Q; a newly formed cold case unit. The department is a PR stunt, there to distract the public from the failures of an under-resourced, failing police force that is glad to see the back of him. But more by accident than design, Carl starts to build a gang of waifs and strays who have everything to prove. So, when the stone-cold trail of a prominent civil servant who disappeared several years ago starts to heat up, Carl is back doing what he does best - rattling cages and refusing to take no for an answer.