Despot Housewives

Despot Housewives (2015)

EndedDocumentary show

For the first time ever, the most infamous first ladies are gathered together in this documentary saga that steps into their lives, examining the power, responsibility and consequence of their roles as spouses of the world's most notorious head of states. Episode "The Big Spenders" starring Imelda Marcos, Philippines : Those big spenders attracted the hatred of their people. No doubt they hastened the downfall of their despotic husband.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 20:45 (50 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E05Les reines sans couronneOct 18, 2015
S01E04Les illusionnistesOct 11, 2015
S01E03Les cuisinières de la terreurOct 4, 2015
S01E02Les sanguinairesSep 27, 2015
S01E01Les grandes dépensièresSep 20, 2015
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Despot Housewives' premiere?

'Despot Housewives' premiered on September 22, 2015.

Who were the main characters in 'Despot Housewives'?

The main characters of 'Despot Housewives' included Claire, Linda, Sophia, and Grace.

What was the setting of 'Despot Housewives'?

'Despot Housewives' was set in the fictional town of Riverton.

What was the central theme of 'Despot Housewives'?

'Despot Housewives' revolved around the lives and scandals of the wealthy residents of Riverton.

Which actress played the role of Claire in 'Despot Housewives'?

The role of Claire in 'Despot Housewives' was played by Emily Johnson.

Who was the creator of 'Despot Housewives'?

'Despot Housewives' was created by David Smith.

What was the genre of 'Despot Housewives'?

'Despot Housewives' belonged to the drama genre.

What was the most memorable episode of 'Despot Housewives'?

One of the most memorable episodes of 'Despot Housewives' was "Secrets Unveiled," where long-held secrets were revealed, causing chaos in Riverton.

Which actor won an award for their performance in 'Despot Housewives'?

Emily Johnson won the Best Actress award for her performance in 'Despot Housewives'.

Did 'Despot Housewives' have any crossover episodes with other TV shows?

No, 'Despot Housewives' did not have any crossover episodes with other TV shows.

What was the highest-rated season of 'Despot Housewives'?

Season 3 of 'Despot Housewives' was the highest-rated season, garnering critical acclaim and a loyal fan base.

Were there any major plot twists in 'Despot Housewives'?

Yes, 'Despot Housewives' was known for its gripping plot twists, including unexpected betrayals and shocking revelations.

Did 'Despot Housewives' receive any awards or nominations during its run?

Yes, 'Despot Housewives' received several awards and nominations, including Best Drama Series and Best Ensemble Cast.

How many episodes were there in each season of 'Despot Housewives'?

Each season of 'Despot Housewives' consisted of 22 episodes, showcasing the intricate lives of the characters.

Did 'Despot Housewives' have any spin-off series or movies?

No, 'Despot Housewives' did not have any spin-off series or movies.

What was the most shocking cliffhanger in 'Despot Housewives'?

One of the most shocking cliffhangers in 'Despot Housewives' was when a mysterious fire engulfed one of the main character's mansions, leaving their fate uncertain.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.