Dr. Lisa to the Rescue

Dr. Lisa to the Rescue (2015-2017)

EndedReality show

Dr. Lisa to the Rescue is a brand new show with all the right ingredients to become a family favourite. Dr. Lisa matches orphaned and abandoned animals with new homes. Best of all, the pets get a chance for a new life.

Network
Scheduleevery Saturday at 16:30 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S02E10Episode 10Sep 2, 2017
S02E09Episode 9Aug 26, 2017
S02E08Episode 8Aug 19, 2017
S02E07Episode 7Aug 12, 2017
S02E06Episode 6Aug 5, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' premiere?

'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' premiered on September 13, 2015.

Who is the host of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'?

Dr. Lisa Chimes is the host of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'.

What is the premise of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'?

'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' follows Dr. Lisa Chimes, a veterinarian, as she travels around Australia helping animals in need.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'?

The first season of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' consisted of 13 episodes.

What is the format of 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'?

'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' is a reality TV show that combines heartwarming animal stories with veterinary medicine.

Where does 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' take place?

'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' takes place in various locations across Australia.

What kind of animals does Dr. Lisa Chimes rescue on the show?

Dr. Lisa Chimes rescues a wide range of animals, including dogs, cats, birds, reptiles, and even wildlife.

How does Dr. Lisa Chimes find the animals in need?

Dr. Lisa Chimes relies on tips from the community, referrals from other veterinarians, and her own observations to find animals in need.

Are all the animals featured on the show successfully rescued?

While the show aims to showcase successful rescues, not all cases have a positive outcome due to the severity of some animals' conditions.

Does 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' focus on a specific type of animal?

No, 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' focuses on a wide variety of animals, ensuring a diverse range of heartwarming stories.

Are there any recurring animal characters on the show?

Yes, some animals make multiple appearances on the show as they receive ongoing care and rehabilitation from Dr. Lisa Chimes.

Does 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' highlight the importance of responsible pet ownership?

Yes, 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' emphasizes the significance of responsible pet ownership and educates viewers on proper animal care.

Are there any celebrity guests featured on 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue'?

Occasionally, 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' features celebrity guests who share their love for animals and join Dr. Lisa Chimes in her rescue missions.

How does 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' contribute to animal welfare?

'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' raises awareness about animal welfare issues and inspires viewers to take action in their own communities to help animals in need.

Is 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' suitable for all ages?

Yes, 'Dr. Lisa to the Rescue' is suitable for all ages, as it combines heartwarming stories with educational content about animal care.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • Rescue Me with Dr. Lisa (United States)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.