Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors

Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors (2002)

EndedDocumentary showHistory

The compelling story of two of England's most striking monarchs: Edward VI and Queen Mary. Written and presented by Dr. David Starkey, this is the compelling story of two of England's most striking monarchs: a brother and sister, tied by blood and affection, and torn apart by religion, power, and some of the bloodiest episodes in English history.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday (45 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E02Mary I: The First Virgin QueenNov 14, 2002
S01E01Edward VI: The Boy KingNov 7, 2002
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' premiere?

'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' premiered on September 8, 2002.

Who were the main characters in 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The main characters in 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' were Edward VI and Mary I, the children of Henry VIII.

What was the historical backdrop of 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The show was set against the backdrop of the Tudor dynasty in England, focusing on the reigns of Edward VI and Mary I.

What were the key themes explored in 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The show delved into themes such as royal succession, religious conflict, and political intrigue during the Tudor era.

How were the characters of Edward VI and Mary I portrayed in the series?

Edward VI was depicted as a young and idealistic king, while Mary I was shown as a determined and devout queen.

What were some of the major historical events covered in 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The series depicted events such as Edward's short reign, Mary's efforts to restore Catholicism, and the religious turmoil of the time.

How did the show handle the portrayal of the Tudor court and its intrigues?

The series showcased the power struggles, alliances, and betrayals within the Tudor court, adding drama and tension to the narrative.

What was the visual and production style of 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The show featured lavish period costumes, authentic set designs, and a visually rich production to recreate the Tudor era.

Who were the key historical figures besides Edward VI and Mary I in the series?

The series included portrayals of Henry VIII, Catherine of Aragon, Anne Boleyn, and other prominent figures from the Tudor period.

How did 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' handle the religious tensions of the era?

The show depicted the religious conflicts between Catholics and Protestants, reflecting the turmoil of the Reformation in England.

What was the audience's reception to 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors'?

The show received praise for its historical accuracy, compelling storytelling, and strong performances by the cast.

How did the series balance historical accuracy with dramatic storytelling?

The show aimed to stay true to historical events while infusing them with emotional depth, personal conflicts, and human drama.

What sets 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' apart from other historical dramas?

The series distinguished itself through its focus on the lesser-known reigns of Edward VI and Mary I, offering a fresh perspective on the Tudor era.

What impact did 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' have on historical television dramas?

The show contributed to the popularity of historical dramas, inspiring subsequent series to explore lesser-known historical figures and events.

How did 'Edward and Mary: The Unknown Tudors' contribute to the understanding of Tudor history among viewers?

The series deepened viewers' understanding of the Tudor period by shedding light on the often overshadowed reigns of Edward VI and Mary I.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
House of the Dragon
Running

House of the Dragon

Set 200 years before the events of Game of Thrones, House of the Dragon tells the history of House Targaryen as they fight through a civil war.

Tracker
Running

Tracker

Tracker features lone-wolf survivalist Colter Shaw, who roams the country as a "reward seeker," using his expert tracking skills to help private citizens and law enforcement to solve all manner of mysteries while contending with his own fractured family.

President Curtis
Running

President Curtis

President Curtis follows the Commander-in-Chief and his eccentric staff as they tackle the kind of crises that Rick Sanchez could never be bothered with - from interdimensional diplomacy to paranormal investigations and unexplained phenomena.

GenreComedy
Law & Order
Running

Law & Order

In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate, yet equally important, groups: the police, who investigate crime; and the district attorneys, who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories.

The Rookie
Running

The Rookie

The Rookie is inspired by a true story. John Nolan is the oldest rookie in the LAPD. At an age where most are at the peak of their career, Nolan cast aside his comfortable, small town life and moved to L.A. to pursue his dream of being a cop. Now, surrounded by rookies twenty years his junior, Nolan must navigate the dangerous, humorous and unpredictable world of a "young" cop, determined to make his second shot at life count.