Everyone's Getting Married

Everyone's Getting Married (2017)

EndedScripted showDrama

Takanashi Asuka is an office lady working for a big bank. She has a number of financial qualifications and is the most dedicated worker. Despite the trend to marry later today, Asuka's dream is to get married and become a housewife. However, her boyfriend of 5 years proposed, then suddenly dumped her. So a depressed Asuka has to start looking for a marriage partner even though she does not have the time. She meets a handsome, popular TV announcer Nanami Ryu who is one of those rapidly increasing numbers of men who loathe marriage. He would be the ideal man for Asuka if he were not dead set against settling down. Although they eventually end up dating, they have a rocky path ahead of them.

Network
Scheduleevery Monday at 21:00 (55 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E09Episode 9mars 20, 2017
S01E08Episode 8mars 13, 2017
S01E07Episode 7mars 6, 2017
S01E06Episode 6févr. 27, 2017
S01E05Confrontationfévr. 20, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Everyone's Getting Married' premiere?

The TV show 'Everyone's Getting Married' premiered in 2017.

Who are the main characters in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The main characters in 'Everyone's Getting Married' include Asuka Takanashi and Ryu Nanami.

What genre does 'Everyone's Getting Married' belong to?

'Everyone's Getting Married' belongs to the genre of romantic drama.

Where is the setting of the TV show 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The TV show 'Everyone's Getting Married' is set in Tokyo, Japan.

Who is the director of 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The director of 'Everyone's Getting Married' is Osamu Katayama.

What is the premise of 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

'Everyone's Getting Married' follows the story of Asuka Takanashi, a successful career woman torn between her desire for a traditional marriage and her professional ambitions.

Who is the author of the manga on which 'Everyone's Getting Married' is based?

'Everyone's Getting Married' is based on the manga written by Izumi Miyazono.

How many episodes does 'Everyone's Getting Married' have?

'Everyone's Getting Married' has a total of 12 episodes.

What is the target audience of 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The target audience of 'Everyone's Getting Married' is primarily adults.

What is the theme song of 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The theme song of 'Everyone's Getting Married' is titled "I Just Wanna Hold You Tight" by the artist Uru.

Who plays the role of Asuka Takanashi in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The role of Asuka Takanashi in 'Everyone's Getting Married' is played by Karina.

Who plays the role of Ryu Nanami in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

The role of Ryu Nanami in 'Everyone's Getting Married' is played by Issey Takahashi.

What is the relationship between Asuka Takanashi and Ryu Nanami in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

Asuka Takanashi and Ryu Nanami are a couple in 'Everyone's Getting Married'.

What are some of the challenges faced by Asuka Takanashi in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

Asuka Takanashi faces the challenge of balancing her personal desires for marriage with her professional ambitions in 'Everyone's Getting Married'.

Are there any love triangles in 'Everyone's Getting Married'?

Yes, 'Everyone's Getting Married' features love triangles that add complexity to the relationships between the characters.

Does 'Everyone's Getting Married' explore societal expectations and pressures regarding marriage?

Yes, 'Everyone's Getting Married' delves into societal expectations and pressures surrounding marriage, particularly for women.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • It's Sudden, But Tomorrow We're Getting Married
  • 突然ですが、明日結婚します (Japan)
  • TOTSUZEN DESU GA, ASHITA KEKKON SHIMASU (Japan)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
MobLand
Running

MobLand

With the most powerful clients in Europe, MobLand will see family fortunes and reputations at risk, odd alliances unfold, and betrayal around every corner; and while the family might be London's most elite fixers today, the nature of their business means there is no guarantee what's in store tomorrow.

MobLand follows two generations of gangsters, the businesses they run, the complex relationships they weave and the man they call upon to fix their problem.

GenreDrama, Crime
Criminal Minds
Running

Criminal Minds

Criminal Minds revolves around an elite team of FBI profilers who analyze the country's most twisted criminal minds, anticipating their next moves before they strike again.

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Running

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power

Set thousands of years before the events of The Lord of the Rings, this epic drama follows an ensemble cast of characters, both familiar and new, as they confront the long-feared re-emergence of evil to Middle-earth.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy