French Food Safari

French Food Safari (2011)

EndedReality showFood

French Food Safari is a celebration of exquisite French cuisine in all its delicious complexity, filmed around Australia and France. Presented by Maeve O'Meara, French Food Safari follows one of France's best exports to Australia, renowned chef Guillaume Brahimi on a personal voyage. They visit many of France's top kitchens and the many places of food pilgrimage in both Paris and regional France – tracking down world-renowned butter, cheese, chocolate, charcuterie, truffles and wine.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 19:30 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E09Episode 9Aug. 18, 2011
S01E08Episode 8Aug. 11, 2011
S01E07Episode 7Aug. 4, 2011
S01E06Episode 6Juli 28, 2011
S01E05Episode 5Juli 21, 2011
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'French Food Safari' premiere?

'French Food Safari' premiered on October 17, 2011.

Who were the hosts of 'French Food Safari'?

Maeve O'Meara and Guillaume Brahimi were the hosts of 'French Food Safari'.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'French Food Safari'?

The first season of 'French Food Safari' consisted of 10 episodes.

What was the main focus of 'French Food Safari'?

'French Food Safari' focused on exploring the diverse culinary traditions of France and its different regions.

Which regions of France were featured in 'French Food Safari'?

'French Food Safari' featured regions like Provence, Brittany, Alsace, and Bordeaux, among others.

Did 'French Food Safari' showcase traditional French recipes?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' showcased traditional French recipes, highlighting the rich gastronomic heritage of the country.

Were there any special guests in 'French Food Safari'?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' featured appearances by renowned chefs and passionate food artisans who shared their expertise and culinary traditions.

Did 'French Food Safari' explore the local markets in France?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' took viewers on a journey through the vibrant local markets of France, showcasing the variety of fresh produce and ingredients available.

Did 'French Food Safari' delve into the history of French cuisine?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' explored the historical influences and cultural significance behind various French dishes and culinary techniques.

Did 'French Food Safari' cover the wine regions of France?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' delved into the renowned wine regions of France, highlighting the connection between food and wine in French gastronomy.

Did 'French Food Safari' showcase any unique cooking methods?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' featured unique cooking methods and traditional cooking utensils used in different regions of France.

Did 'French Food Safari' feature any regional specialties or delicacies?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' showcased regional specialties and delicacies such as bouillabaisse, tarte Tatin, and cassoulet, among others.

Did 'French Food Safari' explore the influence of French cuisine on other culinary traditions?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' highlighted the influence of French cuisine on global culinary traditions, showcasing its impact on dishes from around the world.

Did 'French Food Safari' provide cooking tips and recipes?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' shared cooking tips, techniques, and recipes inspired by the diverse range of French dishes featured on the show.

Did 'French Food Safari' emphasize the importance of local and sustainable food practices?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' highlighted the significance of local and sustainable food practices, promoting the use of fresh, seasonal ingredients.

Did 'French Food Safari' encourage viewers to explore French cuisine?

Yes, 'French Food Safari' aimed to inspire viewers to explore and appreciate the flavors and traditions of French cuisine, both at home and when traveling to France.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Criminal Minds
Running

Criminal Minds

Criminal Minds revolves around an elite team of FBI profilers who analyze the country's most twisted criminal minds, anticipating their next moves before they strike again.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy
Lioness
Running

Lioness

Lioness, inspired by an actual U.S. Military program, follows the life of Joe while she attempts to balance her personal and professional life as the tip of the CIA's spear in the war on terror. The Lioness Program, overseen by Kaitlyn Meade and Donald Westfield, enlists an aggressive Marine Raider named Cruz to operate undercover alongside Joe among the power brokers of State terrorism in the CIA's efforts to thwart the next 9/11.

Doc
Running

Doc

Doc centers on the hard-charging, brilliant Dr. Amy Larsen, Chief of Internal and Family Medicine at Westside Hospital in Minneapolis. After a brain injury erases the last eight years of her life, Amy must navigate an unfamiliar world where she has no recollection of patients she's treated, colleagues she's crossed, the soulmate she divorced, the man she now loves and the tragedy that caused her to push everyone away. She can rely only on her estranged 17-year-old daughter, whom she remembers as a 9-year-old, and a handful of devoted friends, as she struggles to continue practicing medicine, despite having lost nearly a decade of knowledge and experience.

FROM
Running

FROM

FROM unravels the mystery of a nightmarish town that traps all those who enter. As the unwilling residents fight to keep a sense of normalcy and search for a way out, they must also survive the threats of the surrounding forest – including the terrifying creatures that come out when the sun goes down. In season two, hidden truths about the nature and terrifying origins of the town begin to emerge, even as life for its residents is plunged into chaos by the arrival of mysterious newcomers.