Golden Bride

Golden Bride (2007-2008)

EndedScripted showDrama, Family, Romance

Jin Joo is a half Korean and Vietnamese girl who marries a Korean man, Kang Jun Woo, in order to come to Korea to look for her biological father who abandoned her. The drama is not only about her searching for her dad but also about the cultural differences between her and her husband's family. There is bad blood between the two families, Kim and Kang. The rivalry is even more fueled because Jun Woo's mother used to date Young Min's father but Young Min's mother stole him away from her. Kang Sae Mi is Jun Woo's sister and Kim Young Soo is Young Min's younger brother. They want to get married but both families oppose their marriage which leads to the two young lovers running away and living together.

Network
Scheduleevery Saturday, Sunday at 20:45 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E64Episode 64févr. 3, 2008
S01E63Episode 63févr. 2, 2008
S01E62Episode 62janv. 27, 2008
S01E61Episode 61janv. 26, 2008
S01E60Episode 60janv. 20, 2008
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Golden Bride' premiere?

'Golden Bride' premiered on June 23, 2007.

Who are the main characters in 'Golden Bride'?

The main characters in 'Golden Bride' include An Young-Mi, Park In-Dal, Jo Gi-Dong, and Jang Sae-Hoon.

What genre does 'Golden Bride' belong to?

'Golden Bride' belongs to the genre of romantic comedy.

Where is 'Golden Bride' set?

'Golden Bride' is set in both South Korea and the United States.

What is the premise of 'Golden Bride'?

'Golden Bride' follows the story of a young woman who travels to the United States in search of her birth father and ends up finding love and family along the way.

Who is the lead actress in 'Golden Bride'?

Lee Young-Ah is the lead actress in 'Golden Bride'.

Who is the lead actor in 'Golden Bride'?

Song Chang-Eui is the lead actor in 'Golden Bride'.

What is the production company behind 'Golden Bride'?

'Golden Bride' is produced by Olive Nine.

What is the running time of each episode of 'Golden Bride'?

Each episode of 'Golden Bride' has a running time of approximately 70 minutes.

What are some of the filming locations for 'Golden Bride'?

Some of the filming locations for 'Golden Bride' include Seoul, South Korea, and various locations in the United States.

Who is the director of 'Golden Bride'?

'Golden Bride' is directed by Jin Hyeok.

What are some of the notable guest stars in 'Golden Bride'?

Notable guest stars in 'Golden Bride' include Lee Pil-Mo and Yoo Chae-Young.

What was the reception of 'Golden Bride' upon its release?

'Golden Bride' received positive reviews for its heartwarming storyline and strong performances.

What are some recurring themes in 'Golden Bride'?

Some recurring themes in 'Golden Bride' include family, love, and cultural differences.

How did 'Golden Bride' contribute to the popularity of Korean dramas internationally?

'Golden Bride' played a role in furthering the popularity of Korean dramas internationally, showcasing the universal appeal of its storytelling and characters.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • Bride From Vietnam
  • 황금신부 (Korea, Republic of)
  • Hwang-keum Sin-bu (Korea, Republic of)
  • Hwanggeum Shinbu (Korea, Republic of)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
The Pitt
Running

The Pitt

The Pitt is a realistic examination of the challenges facing healthcare workers in today's America as seen through the lens of the frontline heroes working in a modern-day hospital in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Each episode follows an hour of Dr. Robby's 15-hour shift as the chief attendant in Pittsburgh Trauma Medical Hospital's emergency room.

Family Guy
Running

Family Guy

Family Guy follows Peter Griffin the endearingly ignorant dad, and his hilariously offbeat family of middle-class New Englanders in Quahog, RI. Lois is Peter's wife, a stay-at-home mom with no patience for her family's antics. Then there are their kids: 18-year-old Meg is an outcast at school and the Griffin family punching bag; 13-year-old Chris is a socially awkward teen who doesn't have a clue about the opposite sex; and one-year-old Stewie is a diabolically clever baby whose burgeoning sexuality is very much a work in progress. Rounding out the Griffin household is Brian the family dog and a ladies' man who is one step away from AA.

The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

9-1-1
Running

9-1-1

9-1-1 is a fast-paced exploration into the lives and careers of first responders – cops, paramedics, firefighters – the people who put their lives on the line to save others.

Landman
Running

Landman

Set in the proverbial boomtowns of West Texas, Landman is a modern day tale of fortune seeking in the world of oil rigs. The series is an upstairs/downstairs story of roughnecks and wildcat billionaires fueling a boom so big, it's reshaping our climate, our economy and our geopolitics.

GenreDrama