Growing Up Hip Hop

Growing Up Hip Hop (2016- )

RunningReality show

Meet the princes and princesses of the hip hop world on WE tv's new dynamic docu-series Growing Up Hip Hop, premiering Thursday, January 7th at 10 pm ET/PT. Raised by hip hop legends, Angela Simmons, Romeo Miller, Damon "Boogie" Dash, Kristinia DeBarge, TJ Mizell and Egypt Criss work hard to gain independence and step out of their famous parents' shadows. With their love and work lives intertwined, each member of this this tight-knit group is facing a surprising challenge that will test their loyalties within the group and even relationships with their own mothers and fathers.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S07E1050 Years of Hip HopMar 9, 2023
S07E09Bones to PickMar 2, 2023
S07E08Romeo, RomeoFeb 23, 2023
S07E07Ice Buck ChallengeFeb 16, 2023
S07E06Mending FencesFeb 9, 2023
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Growing Up Hip Hop' premiere?

'Growing Up Hip Hop' premiered on January 7, 2016.

Who are the main cast members in 'Growing Up Hip Hop'?

The main cast members in 'Growing Up Hip Hop' are Angela Simmons, Romeo Miller, Damon "Boogie" Dash, Egypt Criss, Kristinia DeBarge, and TJ Mizell.

What is the premise of 'Growing Up Hip Hop'?

'Growing Up Hip Hop' follows the next generation of hip-hop royalty as they try to step out of their famous parents' shadows and make their own marks in the music industry.

What city does 'Growing Up Hip Hop' take place in?

'Growing Up Hip Hop' takes place in New York City.

Who is Jojo Simmons' famous father?

Jojo Simmons' famous father is hip-hop legend and Run-D.M.C. member Joseph "Rev Run" Simmons.

Who is Romeo Miller's famous father?

Romeo Miller's famous father is hip-hop mogul Master P.

Who is Damon "Boogie" Dash's famous father?

Damon "Boogie" Dash's famous father is Roc-A-Fella Records co-founder Damon Dash.

Who is Egypt Criss' famous mother?

Egypt Criss' famous mother is Sandra "Pepa" Denton from Salt-N-Pepa.

Who is Kristinia DeBarge's famous father?

Kristinia DeBarge's famous father is James DeBarge, a member of the R&B group DeBarge.

What is the relationship between Romeo Miller and Angela Simmons?

Romeo Miller and Angela Simmons are longtime friends and were briefly romantically involved.

Who is Vanessa Simmons' famous father?

Vanessa Simmons' famous father is Run-D.M.C. member Joseph "Rev Run" Simmons.

Who is TJ Mizell's famous father?

TJ Mizell's famous father is Jam Master Jay, the late DJ for Run-D.M.C.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.