Have I Got a Bit More News for You

Have I Got a Bit More News for You (2007-2025)

EndedPanel Show showComedy

An extended version of the satirical news quiz with regular team captains Ian Hislop and Paul Merton. Each week a guest host presents the show and each team captain is also joined by a guest each.

Networks
Scheduleevery Monday at 22:40 (45 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S37E10Richard Ayoade, Kelly Cates, Jack DeeJun 9, 2025
S37E09Roy Wood Jr., Guz Khan, Kirsty WarkJun 2, 2025
S37E08Victoria Coren Mitchell, Chris McCausland, Janet Street-PorterMay 26, 2025
S37E07Stephen Mangan, Andy Hamilton, Chloe PettsMay 19, 2025
S37E06David Tennant, Cathy Newman, Miles JuppMay 12, 2025
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' first air in 2007?

'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' premiered on April 16, 2007.

Who was the host of the first episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' in 2007?

The host of the first episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' in 2007 was Alexander Armstrong.

Who appeared as a guest panelist in the second episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' in 2007?

Comedian Jon Culshaw appeared as a guest panelist in the second episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' in 2007.

How many guests appear on each episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You'?

'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' typically features two guest panelists on each episode.

In the episode on April 27, 2007, what BBC drama did guest panelist Kika Markham appear in?

Kika Markham appeared in the BBC drama 'The Trial of Tony Blair', which aired in 2007.

Who made a guest appearance on the episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You' that aired on May 4, 2007?

Actress Joanna Lumley was a guest panelist on the May 4, 2007 episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You'.

In the episode that aired on May 11, 2007, who did host Alexander Armstrong compare the guest panelists to?

Host Alexander Armstrong compared guest panelists Rebecca Front and John Sergeant to Donny and Marie Osmond in the May 11, 2007 episode of 'Have I Got a Bit More News for You'.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Running

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds follows Captain Pike, Science Officer Spock and Number One in the decade before Captain Kirk boarded the U.S.S. Enterprise, as they explore new worlds around the galaxy.

The Rookie
Running

The Rookie

The Rookie is inspired by a true story. John Nolan is the oldest rookie in the LAPD. At an age where most are at the peak of their career, Nolan cast aside his comfortable, small town life and moved to L.A. to pursue his dream of being a cop. Now, surrounded by rookies twenty years his junior, Nolan must navigate the dangerous, humorous and unpredictable world of a "young" cop, determined to make his second shot at life count.

The Amazing Race
Running

The Amazing Race

From athletes and actors to tattoo artists, social workers and musicians - a diverse mix of teams will need to utilize their street smarts and savvy know-how to compete in the race of their lifetime.

Ghosts
Running

Ghosts

Samantha and Jay throw caution to the wind when they convert their recently inherited country estate into a bed-and-breakfast. Call it mislaid plans. Not only is the place falling apart, but it's also inhabited by spirits of previous residents -- whom only Samantha can see and hear. Ghosts spins the funny, heartfelt story about a newfound dream that reveals connection and self-discovery aren't just for the living.