Human Wrecking Balls

Human Wrecking Balls (2008-2010)

EndedReality show

Witness 7-time world record holders, the Pumphrey Brothers, demonstrate the science of destructing the indestructible. We call it man vs. man-made! Craig and Paul Pumphrey break apart everything from an airplane, a car, and even three houses using only science - and their bodies. They'll show you the amount of force and pounds of pressure it takes to destroy everything man-made.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Wednesday at 20:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S02E10Fast Food FerocityJan 13, 2010
S02E09Post OfficeJan 6, 2010
S02E08Arcade ArmageddonDec 30, 2009
S02E07Lights! Camera! Destruction!Dec 23, 2009
S02E06Razing the BarnDec 16, 2009
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Human Wrecking Balls' premiere?

'Human Wrecking Balls' premiered on September 7, 2008.

Who were the hosts of 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

The hosts of 'Human Wrecking Balls' were Craig "Ax" Gomez and Kevin "The Bulldozer" Busta.

What was the concept of 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

'Human Wrecking Balls' featured two extreme athletes who embarked on destructive challenges, demolishing various objects and structures using their unique skills and strength.

How were the challenges in 'Human Wrecking Balls' designed?

The challenges in 'Human Wrecking Balls' were specifically designed to test the hosts' physical abilities, endurance, and mental toughness.

What were some of the objects and structures destroyed in 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

In 'Human Wrecking Balls', the hosts demolished cars, boats, buildings, concrete walls, and other large structures.

How did the hosts prepare for the challenges in 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

The hosts of 'Human Wrecking Balls' underwent intense physical training and practiced specialized techniques to ensure their safety and success during the challenges.

Were there any safety measures taken during the challenges in 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

Yes, 'Human Wrecking Balls' implemented necessary safety measures, including protective gear and the presence of professional stunt coordinators, to minimize the risk of injuries.

Did 'Human Wrecking Balls' feature any guest appearances?

Yes, 'Human Wrecking Balls' occasionally featured guest appearances by other athletes, experts, or individuals with unique skills that added to the excitement and variety of the challenges.

What was the audience reaction to 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

'Human Wrecking Balls' received mixed reviews from the audience, with some praising the adrenaline-fueled challenges and others criticizing the show for its perceived excessive destruction.

Were there any notable moments or memorable challenges in 'Human Wrecking Balls'?

Yes, 'Human Wrecking Balls' had several memorable challenges, including demolishing a massive concrete wall and crashing through a series of stacked cars with full force.

Did 'Human Wrecking Balls' have a competitive aspect?

Yes, 'Human Wrecking Balls' introduced a competitive element by timing the hosts during certain challenges to see who could complete them in the fastest time or with the most precision.

Did the hosts of 'Human Wrecking Balls' have any background in demolition or construction?

Yes, both hosts of 'Human Wrecking Balls' had prior experience in the construction industry, which aided them in understanding the dynamics of structural destruction.

Was 'Human Wrecking Balls' primarily focused on male viewership?

While 'Human Wrecking Balls' had a predominantly male viewership due to its action-oriented nature, the show also attracted viewers of various demographics who enjoyed the intense challenges and destruction.

Did 'Human Wrecking Balls' have any spin-offs or related shows?

No, 'Human Wrecking Balls' did not have any spin-offs or related shows. It remained a unique concept within the realm of extreme sports and demolition challenges.

Did 'Human Wrecking Balls' have a significant impact on the television industry?

While 'Human Wrecking Balls' did not have a groundbreaking impact on the television industry, it did contribute to the rise in popularity of extreme sports-themed shows and the fascination with destruction-based challenges.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Running

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

In the criminal justice system, sexually-based offenses are considered especially heinous. In New York City, the dedicated detectives who investigate these vicious felonies are members of an elite squad known as the Special Victims Unit. These are their stories.

The Night Manager
Running

The Night Manager

Drama series based on the John le Carré novel. A hotel night manager is recruited by a government agent to infiltrate the inner circle of a ruthless arms dealer.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy
Days of Our Lives
Running

Days of Our Lives

Days of our Lives is set in the fictitious Midwestern town of Salem. The core families are the Bradys, the Hortons and the DiMeras, and the multi-layered storylines involve elements of romance, adventure, mystery, comedy and drama.

Beginning on September 12, 2022, DAYS became exclusive to streaming on Peacock.

Lioness
Running

Lioness

Lioness, inspired by an actual U.S. Military program, follows the life of Joe while she attempts to balance her personal and professional life as the tip of the CIA's spear in the war on terror. The Lioness Program, overseen by Kaitlyn Meade and Donald Westfield, enlists an aggressive Marine Raider named Cruz to operate undercover alongside Joe among the power brokers of State terrorism in the CIA's efforts to thwart the next 9/11.