Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital

Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital (2016-2018)

EndedReality showMedical

With unprecedented access, this heart-warming new documentary series explores modern-day parenting through some of the 270,000 patient visits to Birmingham Children's Hospital each year. Narrated by David Tennant, the series intimately follows children and their families on their journeys through 34 specialist departments and further afield. From emergencies in A&E to discussions in families' cars and around the dinner table, the series discovers what it really means to be a parent, through testing and also life-affirming moments.

Streaming

Watch Now

Networks
Scheduleevery Sunday at 22:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S03E02Episode 2Oct 14, 2018
S03E01Episode 1Oct 7, 2018
S02E02Episode 2Oct 11, 2017
S02E01Episode 1Oct 4, 2017
S01E08Episode 8Sep 6, 2016
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" premiere?

"Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" premiered on June 9, 2016.

Who is the executive producer of the show?

The executive producer of "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" is David Clews.

How many episodes were there in the first season?

The first season of "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" consisted of six episodes.

What is the genre of the TV show?

"Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" falls under the genre of documentary series.

Who narrated the show?

"Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" was narrated by David Harewood.

What is the main focus of the show?

The show focuses on the daily lives of the patients, families, and staff at Birmingham Children's Hospital.

How long are the episodes of the show?

Each episode of "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" has a runtime of approximately 60 minutes.

Where is Birmingham Children's Hospital located?

Birmingham Children's Hospital is located in Birmingham, England.

What is the average age of the patients featured on the show?

The show features patients ranging from newborns to young adults, so the average age varies.

Are there any celebrity appearances in the show?

Yes, "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" includes appearances by celebrities who visit the hospital to support the patients.

What kind of medical cases are showcased in the series?

The series covers a wide range of medical cases, including rare diseases, complex surgeries, and life-threatening conditions.

Were there any special episodes or events featured in the series?

Yes, "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" aired a special episode focusing on the hospital's 150th anniversary celebrations.

Did the show receive any awards or nominations?

Yes, "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" was nominated for a BAFTA TV Award for Best Factual Series.

How were the patients and families selected to be featured on the show?

The patients and families featured on "Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" were approached and consented to be part of the series.

Was the show renewed for additional seasons?

As of 2016, there is no information about the show being renewed for additional seasons.

How did the show portray the emotional experiences of the patients and families?

"Inside Birmingham Children's Hospital" showcased the emotional experiences with sensitivity, capturing both the highs and lows of their journeys.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.