Last Laugh in Vegas

Last Laugh in Vegas (2018)

EndedVariety showComedy, Music

Some of the most famous names from comedy, music and variety from the 60s, 70s and 80s are to be given one last shot at putting on their dream gig in the variety capital of the world. The theatre is booked for one night only and eight acts will be given the chance to fulfil the dream they thought had long gone and put on a spectacular variety performance at one of the iconic venues in Las Vegas.

Cameras will follow these showbiz legends from their departure from their homes in the UK to the moment they step onto the stage in Vegas. They'll live in a house together, enjoy and explore the Vegas Strip and rehearse and reminisce together to deliver a show that they'll all be proud of.

Viewers will also be treated to a unique insight into the legends' vast and varied careers as they look back and talk firsthand about their incredible stories.

Network
Scheduleevery Tuesday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E04Episode 4Apr 24, 2018
S01E03Episode 3Apr 17, 2018
S01E02Episode 2Apr 10, 2018
S01E01Episode 1Apr 3, 2018
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did Last Laugh in Vegas premiere?

Last Laugh in Vegas premiered on April 20, 2018.

Who were the main celebrities featured on Last Laugh in Vegas?

The main celebrities featured on Last Laugh in Vegas included Cannon & Ball, Bernie Clifton, Mick Miller, Bobby Crush, Anita Harris, Kenny Lynch, Jess Conrad, Su Pollard, and the Krankies.

What was the premise of Last Laugh in Vegas?

Last Laugh in Vegas followed a group of British showbiz legends as they embarked on a journey to Las Vegas to put on a variety performance.

How many episodes were in the first season of Last Laugh in Vegas?

The first season of Last Laugh in Vegas consisted of four episodes.

Where did the celebrities perform in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The celebrities performed at the iconic Tropicana Las Vegas hotel.

What challenges did the celebrities face during their time in Las Vegas on Last Laugh in Vegas?

The celebrities faced challenges such as learning new acts, dealing with nerves, and adjusting to the Las Vegas showbiz scene.

How did the audience respond to the performances in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The audience responded positively to the performances, showing appreciation for the British showbiz legends.

Who were the mentors guiding the celebrities in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The mentors guiding the celebrities were comedy duo Tommy Cannon and Bobby Ball.

What was the overall tone of Last Laugh in Vegas?

The overall tone of Last Laugh in Vegas was a mix of nostalgia, humor, and determination as the celebrities pursued their Las Vegas dream.

How did the show highlight the personal stories of the celebrities in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The show highlighted the personal stories of the celebrities through interviews and behind-the-scenes moments, revealing their journeys in the entertainment industry.

What was the audience's reception of Last Laugh in Vegas?

The audience responded positively to Last Laugh in Vegas, appreciating the blend of entertainment and personal narratives.

What made Last Laugh in Vegas unique compared to other reality shows?

Last Laugh in Vegas was unique in its focus on seasoned entertainers coming together for a special performance in Las Vegas, offering a different perspective on the reality TV genre.

How were the individual talents of the celebrities showcased in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The individual talents of the celebrities were showcased through rehearsals, performances, and the challenges they faced, highlighting their diverse skills in entertainment.

What was the significance of the Tropicana Las Vegas hotel in Last Laugh in Vegas?

The Tropicana Las Vegas hotel served as the venue for the celebrities' performances and played a significant role in capturing the essence of Las Vegas entertainment.

How did Last Laugh in Vegas pay homage to the heritage of British showbiz?

Last Laugh in Vegas paid homage to the heritage of British showbiz by featuring beloved entertainers from the UK and showcasing their enduring talent and charisma.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
IT: Welcome to Derry
Running

IT: Welcome to Derry

Taking place in the ‘60s, the show explores the origins of the curse that would haunt the small Maine town for the next 27 years — as well as the origin story of Pennywise the Clown.

Dark Matter
Running

Dark Matter

Hailed as one of the best sci-fi novels of the decade, Dark Matter is a story about the road not taken. The series follows Jason Dessen, a physicist, professor, and family man who – one night while walking home on the streets of Chicago – is abducted into an alternate version of his life. Wonder quickly turns to nightmare when he tries to return to his reality amid the multiverse of lives he could have lived. In this labyrinth of mind-bending realities, he embarks on a harrowing journey to get back to his true family and save them from the most terrifying, unbeatable foe imaginable: himself.

The Great Australian Bake Off
Running

The Great Australian Bake Off

The Great Australian Bake Off features ten or twelve passionate home bakers competing in a grueling elimination series, crafting a mouth-watering selection of cakes, pies, tarts, pastries, bread, biscuits, and desserts, all in the hope of being crowned Australia's Best Home Baker. 

In each episode, contestants are challenged with a signature bake, a technical bake, and a showstopper, with judges critiquing their creations and ultimately selecting a "Star Baker" and eliminating one contestant each week. The show tests their baking skills, creativity, and prowess under pressure. 

 

GenreFood
Days of Our Lives
Running

Days of Our Lives

Days of our Lives is set in the fictitious Midwestern town of Salem. The core families are the Bradys, the Hortons and the DiMeras, and the multi-layered storylines involve elements of romance, adventure, mystery, comedy and drama.

Beginning on September 12, 2022, DAYS became exclusive to streaming on Peacock.

The Challenge
Running

The Challenge

Set in the middle of the jungle, "The Challenge: War of the Worlds 2" returns to a classic team format; 14 Brits will battle it out against 14 Americans for their share of the $1 million-dollar prize.