Matt Tebbutt's South Africa

Matt Tebbutt's South Africa (2017)

EndedReality showFood, Travel

Matt Tebbutt's South Africa follows Tebbutt as he travels across the country discovering and exploring the diversity and flavour of the local foods that the southern tip of Africa has to offer. In the course of his journey, Tebbutt samples regional specialties and explores and savours food and drink rich with traditional heritage and culture. With his anthropological background, he peels back the history of South African cuisine from its historic beginnings up until today, speaking to and cooking with locals and uncovering fascinating food facts and stories.

Network
ScheduleMonday to Friday (daily) at 21:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E05Bunny ChowAug 18, 2017
S01E04MaizeAug 17, 2017
S01E03CowsAug 16, 2017
S01E02BrandyAug 15, 2017
S01E01FireAug 14, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' premiere?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' premiered on February 6, 2017.

Who is the host of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

The host of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' is Matt Tebbutt himself.

What is the genre of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' falls under the genre of travel and cooking.

Where does 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' take place?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' takes place in South Africa.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

The first season of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' consisted of 6 episodes.

What is the premise of 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' follows Matt Tebbutt as he explores the diverse and vibrant food culture of South Africa.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' feature any local South African chefs?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' featured collaborations with local South African chefs.

What are some of the dishes showcased in 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

Some of the dishes showcased in 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' include bobotie, boerewors, and biltong.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' focus on any specific regions within South Africa?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' explored various regions such as Cape Town, Johannesburg, and Durban.

Were there any challenges or competitions in 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' did not feature any challenges or competitions.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' showcase any particular South African traditions?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' highlighted traditional South African braais and potjiekos cooking.

Were there any guest appearances in 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa'?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' featured guest appearances by local South African personalities and chefs.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' explore any food markets or street food?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' explored vibrant food markets and street food scenes in South Africa.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' showcase any wildlife or natural landscapes?

Yes, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' highlighted the stunning wildlife and natural landscapes of South Africa.

Was 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' focused solely on food?

While food was the main focus, 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' also delved into the cultural aspects of South Africa.

Did 'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' receive positive critical reception?

'Matt Tebbutt's South Africa' received positive reviews for its exploration of South African cuisine and culture.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.