National Parks Top 10

National Parks Top 10 (2016-2017)

EndedDocumentary show

We explore the secret wonders at the most popular park destinations and uncover the best food, the best places to stay, the hidden hot spots, the one of a kind roadside attractions, and the heart-pounding activities that will turn a trip to the park into an unforgettable adventure. From outstanding barbecue on the way to Death Valley, to a remote island in the Keys only the locals know about, to bobsledding on the Olympic course in Lake Placid, National Parks Top 10 is the countdown that uncovers the secret wonders of our national treasures, whether they be hidden in the center of urban jungles or tucked away on the far edges of the American wilderness.

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 12:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E10Rugged Retreatssept. 10, 2017
S01E09Wild Journeyssept. 10, 2017
S01E08Epic Expeditionsmai 7, 2017
S01E07Mystic Marvelsmai 7, 2017
S01E06Remote Revelationsmars 12, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'National Parks Top 10' premiere?

'National Parks Top 10' premiered on April 12, 2016.

Who hosted 'National Parks Top 10'?

The show was hosted by Casey Anderson.

What was the format of 'National Parks Top 10'?

'National Parks Top 10' followed a countdown format, showcasing the top ten national parks in the United States.

Which national park was ranked as number one in 'National Parks Top 10'?

The number one ranked national park in 'National Parks Top 10' was Yellowstone National Park.

How many seasons of 'National Parks Top 10' were there?

'National Parks Top 10' had a total of three seasons.

Who were the main target audience for 'National Parks Top 10'?

The show primarily targeted nature enthusiasts, travel enthusiasts, and individuals interested in exploring national parks.

How long was each episode of 'National Parks Top 10'?

Each episode of 'National Parks Top 10' had a runtime of approximately 30 minutes.

Did 'National Parks Top 10' feature any international parks?

No, 'National Parks Top 10' focused solely on national parks within the United States.

What were some of the criteria used to rank the national parks in 'National Parks Top 10'?

The ranking of national parks in 'National Parks Top 10' was based on factors such as natural beauty, biodiversity, visitor experience, and historical significance.

Which national park was known for its iconic geysers and hot springs?

Yellowstone National Park, featured in 'National Parks Top 10', was renowned for its iconic geysers and hot springs.

Did 'National Parks Top 10' showcase any lesser-known national parks?

Yes, 'National Parks Top 10' aimed to highlight both popular and lesser-known national parks, providing viewers with a diverse range of options to explore.

How did 'National Parks Top 10' contribute to promoting environmental conservation?

'National Parks Top 10' raised awareness about the importance of preserving national parks and encouraged viewers to appreciate and protect these natural treasures.

Were there any special episodes or themed rankings in 'National Parks Top 10'?

Yes, 'National Parks Top 10' occasionally featured special episodes, such as "Hidden Gems" or "Historical Wonders," where the rankings focused on specific themes or categories within the national parks.

Did 'National Parks Top 10' include interviews with park rangers or experts?

Yes, throughout the series, 'National Parks Top 10' featured interviews with park rangers, experts, and enthusiasts, providing valuable insights and information about the national parks.

How did 'National Parks Top 10' showcase the diversity of national parks in the United States?

'National Parks Top 10' showcased the diversity of national parks in the United States by featuring parks from various regions, each with unique landscapes, wildlife, and cultural significance.

Did 'National Parks Top 10' provide travel tips or recommendations for visiting the featured parks?

Yes, 'National Parks Top 10' offered travel tips, recommendations, and practical information to help viewers plan their visits to the featured national parks.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Hudson & Rex
Running

Hudson & Rex

Detective Charlie Hudson, a cunning Major Crimes detective for the St. John's Police Department, teams up with an unusual partner – Rex, a former-K9 German Shepherd, whose heightened senses keep Charlie hot on the trail of his suspects. Together, they investigate puzzling crimes, from a kidnapping which reveals a much larger conspiracy at play to an art theft murder which runs deep into the world of high society. With Charlie's deft detective work and Rex's keen canine senses, this crime-fighting pair is unstoppable.

Alien: Earth
Running

Alien: Earth

When the mysterious deep space research vessel USCSS Maginot crash-lands on Earth, Wendy and a ragtag group of tactical soldiers make a fateful discovery that puts them face-to-face with the planet's greatest threat.

Task
Running

Task

Task is set in the working class suburbs outside of Philadelphia and follows an FBI agent as he heads a Task Force to put an end to a string of drug-house robberies led by an unsuspecting family man.

GenreDrama, Crime
Slow Horses
Running

Slow Horses

Slow Horses follows the story of a group of British intelligence agents who serve in a dumping ground department of MI5 called Slough House after the big mistakes they've made that resulted in the end of their mainstream careers.

This quick-witted spy drama follows a dysfunctional team of MI5 agents—and their obnoxious boss, the notorious Jackson Lamb—as they navigate the espionage world's smoke and mirrors to defend England from sinister forces.

A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms
Running

A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms

A century before the events of Game of Thrones, two unlikely heroes wandered Westeros: a young, naive but courageous knight, Ser Duncan the Tall, and his diminutive squire, Egg. Set in an age when the Targaryen line still holds the Iron Throne and the last dragon has not yet passed from living memory, great destinies, powerful foes, and dangerous exploits await these improbable and incomparable friends.