Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho

Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho (2016-2019)

EndedScripted showDrama, Legal

Once a star prosecutor with a bright future, Jo Deul Ho loses everything after becoming a whistle-blower against the intolerable corruption he witnesses. He instead rebuilds his life as a lawyer at a small neighborhood law practice, commited to justice and protecting the innocent.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Monday, Tuesday at 22:00 (35 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S02E40Episode 40März 26, 2019
S02E39Episode 39März 26, 2019
S02E38Episode 38März 25, 2019
S02E37Episode 37März 25, 2019
S02E36Episode 36März 19, 2019
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' premiere?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' premiered on March 28, 2016.

Who is the main protagonist of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

The main protagonist of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' is Jo Deul Ho, portrayed by Park Shin-yang.

What type of TV show is 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' is a legal drama TV show.

Who is the lead actress in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

The lead actress in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' is Kang So-ra, who portrays Lee Eun-jo.

What is the main character's profession in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

Jo Deul Ho (played by Park Shin-yang) is a former prosecutor turned lawyer in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'.

Who is the director of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

The director of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' is Lee Jung-seob.

What is the setting of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' is set in South Korea.

How many episodes are there in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' consists of 20 episodes.

Did 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' receive positive reviews from critics?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' received generally positive reviews from critics for its engaging storyline and performances.

Are there any notable guest stars in 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

Yes, 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' features notable guest stars throughout its run, including Yoon Jin-seo and Kang Soo-han.

What is the overarching theme of 'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho'?

'Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho' explores themes of justice, societal inequalities, and fighting for what is right.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • My Lawyer, Mr. Jo: Crime and Punishment
  • Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul Ho: Crime and Punishment
  • My Lawyer, Mr. Jo
  • Neighborhood Lawyer Jo Deul-Ho (United States)
  • 鄰家律師趙德浩 2:罪與罰 (China)
  • 동네변호사 조들호 (Korea, Republic of)
  • Dongnebyunhosa Jodeulh (Korea, Republic of)
  • 동네변호사 조들호 2 (Korea, Republic of)
  • Neighbourhood Lawyer Jo Deul-Ho (United Kingdom)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.