PBS Idea Channel

PBS Idea Channel (2012-2016)

EndedDocumentary show

Here's an idea: a PBS show that examines the connections between pop culture, technology and art. Mike Rugnetta posts new videos every Wednesday.

Network
Scheduleevery Wednesday

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S05E02Comment Responses: Is It Okay To Mourn Celebrity Death Online?Mar 23, 2016
S05E01Is It Okay To Mourn Celebrity Death Online?Mar 16, 2016
S04E79Comment Responses: Why Aren't All Cocktails Served in the Same Glass?Mar 16, 2016
S04E78Why Aren't All Cocktails Served in the Same Glass?Mar 9, 2016
S04E77Comment Responses: Is Jar Jar Binks a Sith Lord?Mar 9, 2016
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did PBS Idea Channel premiere?

PBS Idea Channel premiered on October 1, 2012.

Who hosted PBS Idea Channel in 2012?

Mike Rugnetta hosted PBS Idea Channel in 2012.

What was the format of PBS Idea Channel in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel was a web series that explored various topics related to pop culture, philosophy, and technology.

How often were new episodes of PBS Idea Channel released in 2012?

New episodes of PBS Idea Channel were released every Wednesday in 2012.

What was the average length of an episode of PBS Idea Channel in 2012?

The average length of an episode of PBS Idea Channel in 2012 was approximately 10 to 15 minutes.

Did PBS Idea Channel have a specific target audience in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel aimed to engage a broad audience, including pop culture enthusiasts, philosophers, and technology enthusiasts.

How did PBS Idea Channel approach its topics in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel explored its topics through a combination of analytical discussions, thought experiments, and creative visuals.

Did PBS Idea Channel encourage viewer engagement in 2012?

Yes, PBS Idea Channel encouraged viewer engagement by inviting them to share their thoughts and opinions in the comments section of each episode.

What were some popular topics discussed on PBS Idea Channel in 2012?

Some popular topics discussed on PBS Idea Channel in 2012 included memes, video games, social media, and the impact of technology on society.

Did PBS Idea Channel collaborate with other YouTube channels in 2012?

Yes, PBS Idea Channel occasionally collaborated with other YouTube channels to create special episodes and foster a sense of community.

Was PBS Idea Channel interactive in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel encouraged interactivity by incorporating viewer comments and feedback into future episodes.

How was PBS Idea Channel received by viewers in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel received positive feedback from viewers who appreciated its unique and thought-provoking approach to pop culture analysis.

Were there any notable guests featured on PBS Idea Channel in 2012?

Yes, PBS Idea Channel occasionally featured guest speakers who shared their expertise on specific topics discussed in the episodes.

Did PBS Idea Channel have a dedicated online community in 2012?

Yes, PBS Idea Channel had a dedicated online community on various social media platforms where viewers could continue the discussions sparked by the episodes.

Did PBS Idea Channel receive any awards or recognition in 2012?

While there is no specific information about awards or recognition received in 2012, PBS Idea Channel gained a loyal following and critical acclaim for its unique content.

How did PBS Idea Channel contribute to the cultural landscape in 2012?

PBS Idea Channel provided a platform for intellectual discussions and brought together diverse perspectives on contemporary issues related to pop culture and technology.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.