Romany Jones

Romany Jones (1973-1975)

EndedScripted showComedy

Romany Jones is a British sitcom made by LWT, It starred Arthur Mullard and Queenie Watts as Wally and Lily Briggs.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Friday (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S04E06The Night Outjuil. 11, 1975
S04E05The Washingjuil. 4, 1975
S04E04A Good Layerjuin 27, 1975
S04E03The Learner Driverjuin 20, 1975
S04E02Cold Comfortjuin 13, 1975
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'Romany Jones' premiere?

'Romany Jones' premiered on January 22, 1973.

Who created 'Romany Jones'?

'Romany Jones' was created by Ronald Wolfe and Ronald Chesney.

What was the genre of 'Romany Jones'?

'Romany Jones' was a sitcom.

Who were the main characters in 'Romany Jones'?

The main characters in 'Romany Jones' were Wally Briggs, Lil Briggs, Freddie Boswell, Josie Boswell, Aunt Queenie, and Uncle Levi.

What was the setting of 'Romany Jones'?

The setting of 'Romany Jones' was a Romany campsite.

Who played the character of Wally Briggs in 'Romany Jones'?

Arthur Mullard played the character of Wally Briggs in 'Romany Jones'.

Who played the character of Lil Briggs in 'Romany Jones'?

Queenie Watts played the character of Lil Briggs in 'Romany Jones'.

Who played the character of Freddie Boswell in 'Romany Jones'?

Kenneth Russell played the character of Freddie Boswell in 'Romany Jones'.

Who played the character of Josie Boswell in 'Romany Jones'?

Rita Webb played the character of Josie Boswell in 'Romany Jones'.

Who played the character of Aunt Queenie in 'Romany Jones'?

Queenie Watts played the character of Aunt Queenie in 'Romany Jones'.

Who played the character of Uncle Levi in 'Romany Jones'?

George Lane Cooper played the character of Uncle Levi in 'Romany Jones'.

What was the basic plot of 'Romany Jones'?

'Romany Jones' centered around the hilarious goings-on at the Briggs family's Romany campsite.

How many episodes of 'Romany Jones' were made?

A total of 13 episodes of 'Romany Jones' were made.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.