Ross Kemp: Middle East

Ross Kemp: Middle East (2010)

EndedDocumentary show

Ross Kemp travels to Israel and Gaza to explore a conflict which shapes our world yet remains largely misunderstood. With unprecedented access to all sides, this two-part series will offer insight into life in Gaza post Operation Cast Lead and detail what it's like to live under the threat of terrorist attack in cities like Jerusalem and Tel Aviv. It explores the mindset of the men behind the violence, and highlights the experiences of those trapped in the middle. The Middle East has been the centre of one of the world's most bitter conflicts for decades, one that has cost tens of thousands of lives and forced millions to live in fear and misery. For more than half a century the world's leaders have tried to forge a lasting peace between Israelis and Palestinians, yet today the prospects are as remote as ever.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E02Israeljanv. 10, 2010
S01E01Gazajanv. 3, 2010
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did Ross Kemp: Middle East premiere?

Ross Kemp: Middle East premiered on February 21, 2010.

What is the premise of Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp: Middle East follows Ross Kemp as he explores various issues and conflicts in the Middle East, including the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and the war in Afghanistan.

Who is the host of Ross Kemp: Middle East?

The host of Ross Kemp: Middle East is Ross Kemp, a British actor and investigative journalist.

In which countries does Ross Kemp: Middle East take place?

Ross Kemp: Middle East takes place in countries such as Israel, Palestine, and Afghanistan.

What kind of conflicts and issues are covered in Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp: Middle East covers conflicts and issues such as terrorism, war, and political unrest in the Middle East.

How many episodes are there in Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp: Middle East consists of multiple episodes, each focusing on different aspects of the conflicts in the Middle East.

What are some of the challenges faced by Ross Kemp while filming in the Middle East?

Ross Kemp faced challenges such as navigating through dangerous territories, gaining access to conflict zones, and interviewing individuals involved in the conflicts.

How does Ross Kemp: Middle East contribute to the understanding of the Middle East conflicts?

Ross Kemp: Middle East provides a firsthand look at the complexities of the conflicts in the Middle East, offering insights into the lives of people affected by the turmoil.

What are some of the notable moments from Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Notable moments from Ross Kemp: Middle East include intense interviews with combatants, witnessing the aftermath of bombings, and exploring the impact of the conflicts on civilians.

How does Ross Kemp's background as an actor influence Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp's background as an actor brings a unique perspective to Ross Kemp: Middle East, allowing him to engage with individuals in the conflict zones in a compelling and empathetic manner.

What are some of the criticisms and controversies surrounding Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Some criticisms and controversies surrounding Ross Kemp: Middle East include concerns about the safety of the crew and the ethical implications of filming in war-torn regions.

How does Ross Kemp: Middle East impact the audience's perception of the Middle East conflicts?

Ross Kemp: Middle East challenges the audience's perceptions by presenting the human side of the conflicts, fostering a deeper understanding of the complexities and hardships faced by those living in the region.

What is the production style of Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp: Middle East utilizes a documentary-style production, combining interviews, on-the-ground footage, and Kemp's personal insights to provide a comprehensive view of the Middle East conflicts.

How does Ross Kemp's investigative journalism background contribute to Ross Kemp: Middle East?

Ross Kemp's investigative journalism background brings a sense of authenticity and in-depth reporting to Ross Kemp: Middle East, offering viewers a credible and informative exploration of the Middle East conflicts.

What impact did Ross Kemp: Middle East have on the audience and media landscape?

Ross Kemp: Middle East sparked discussions about the Middle East conflicts, shedding light on the human stories behind the headlines and influencing the way the media covered the region.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy
Lioness
Running

Lioness

Lioness, inspired by an actual U.S. Military program, follows the life of Joe while she attempts to balance her personal and professional life as the tip of the CIA's spear in the war on terror. The Lioness Program, overseen by Kaitlyn Meade and Donald Westfield, enlists an aggressive Marine Raider named Cruz to operate undercover alongside Joe among the power brokers of State terrorism in the CIA's efforts to thwart the next 9/11.

The Diplomat
Running

The Diplomat

In the midst of an international crisis, a career diplomat lands in a high-profile job she's unsuited for, with tectonic implications for her marriage and her political future.

The Pitt
Running

The Pitt

The Pitt is a realistic examination of the challenges facing healthcare workers in today's America as seen through the lens of the frontline heroes working in a modern-day hospital in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Each episode follows an hour of Dr. Robby's 15-hour shift as the chief attendant in Pittsburgh Trauma Medical Hospital's emergency room.

NCIS: Origins
Running

NCIS: Origins

In NCIS: Origins, young Leroy Jethro Gibbs starts his career as a newly minted special agent at the fledgling NCIS Camp Pendleton office where he forges his place on a gritty, ragtag team led by NCIS legend Mike Franks.