Secret Life of the Motorway

Secret Life of the Motorway (2007)

EndedDocumentary show

Three-part documentary which celebrates the birth of motorways and hails the achievements of those behind the 'road revolution'.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E03The End of the AffairAug 23, 2007
S01E02The Honeymoon PeriodAug 22, 2007
S01E01Falling in LoveAug 21, 2007
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Secret Life of the Motorway' premiere?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' premiered on September 14, 2007.

Who were the main cast members of 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

The main cast members of 'Secret Life of the Motorway' included John Bishop, Angela Griffin, and Djalenga Scott.

What was the genre of 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' was a documentary series that explored the hidden aspects of motorways.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

The first season of 'Secret Life of the Motorway' consisted of six episodes.

Who narrated 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' was narrated by John Bishop.

What were some of the topics covered in 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' covered topics such as traffic control systems, road maintenance, and emergency services on the motorway.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' feature interviews with professionals in the field?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' featured interviews with professionals such as traffic police officers, engineers, and highway maintenance workers.

What was the production company behind 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' was produced by BBC Studios.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' include reenactments of real-life incidents?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' included reenactments of real-life incidents that occurred on motorways.

Were there any special episodes or events in 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' had special episodes that focused on specific themes, such as motorway construction or traffic management during major sporting events.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' explore the history of motorways?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' delved into the history of motorways in the United Kingdom, showcasing how they evolved over time.

Were there any international episodes in 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' featured episodes that explored motorway systems in other countries, offering viewers a global perspective.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' discuss the environmental impact of motorways?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' examined the environmental impact of motorways, including topics like pollution and wildlife conservation.

Were there any dramatic recreations in 'Secret Life of the Motorway'?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' included dramatic recreations of significant events that happened on motorways, providing a more immersive experience for viewers.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' feature any behind-the-scenes footage?

Yes, 'Secret Life of the Motorway' offered behind-the-scenes footage that gave viewers a glimpse into the making of the show and the challenges faced by the production team.

Did 'Secret Life of the Motorway' receive any awards or nominations?

'Secret Life of the Motorway' received critical acclaim and was nominated for several awards, including the BAFTA Television Award for Best Factual Series.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
House of the Dragon
Running

House of the Dragon

Set 200 years before the events of Game of Thrones, House of the Dragon tells the history of House Targaryen as they fight through a civil war.

NCIS
Running

NCIS

NCIS (Naval Criminal Investigative Service) is more than just an action drama. With liberal doses of humor, it's a show that focuses on the sometimes complex and always amusing dynamics of a team forced to work together in high-stress situations. Leroy Jethro Gibbs, a former Marine gunnery sergeant, whose skills as an investigator are unmatched, leads this troupe of colorful personalities. Rounding out the team are Anthony DiNozzo, an ex-homicide detective whose instincts in the field are unparalleled and whose quick wit and humorous take on life make him a team favorite; the youthful and energetic forensic specialist Abby Sciuto, a talented scientist whose sharp mind matches her Goth style and eclectic tastes; Caitlin Todd, an ex-Secret Service Agent; and Timothy McGee, an MIT graduate whose brilliance with computers far overshadows his insecurities in the field; Assisting the team is medical examiner Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard, who knows it all because he's seen it all, and he's not afraid to let you know. From murder and espionage to terrorism and stolen submarines, these special agents travel the globe to investigate all crimes with Navy or Marine Corps ties.

The Simpsons
Running

The Simpsons

The Simpsons is the longest running scripted show in US television history. It captures the adventures of Homer, Marge, Maggie, Bart and Lisa who are living in a fictional town called Springfield.

Days of Our Lives
Running

Days of Our Lives

Days of our Lives is set in the fictitious Midwestern town of Salem. The core families are the Bradys, the Hortons and the DiMeras, and the multi-layered storylines involve elements of romance, adventure, mystery, comedy and drama.

Beginning on September 12, 2022, DAYS became exclusive to streaming on Peacock.

Furious
Running

Furious

Furious follows an FBI agent, Alice Black, on the hunt for a mysterious and calculating female serial killer. Both walk their own paths toward justice, and as their lives start to intertwine, the line between right and wrong begins to blur.