The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel

The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1955-1956)

EndedScripted showDrama, Adventure, Family

The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel is an ITV series about an enigmatic adventurer who risks his life to save innocent French aristocrats from the guillotine during Robespierre s revolutionary Terror.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Friday at 22:15 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E18The Farmer's BoyJun 22, 1956
S01E17Gentlemen of the RoadJun 15, 1956
S01E16The Winged MadonnaFeb 7, 1956
S01E15Antoine and AntoinetteJan 24, 1956
S01E14The Imaginary InvalidsJan 10, 1956
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel premiere?

The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel premiered on September 5, 1955.

Who played the lead role in The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The lead role of Sir Percy Blakeney, also known as the Scarlet Pimpernel, was played by Marius Goring.

What was the genre of The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel was a historical adventure television series.

Which country was the setting for The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The series was primarily set in France during the Reign of Terror.

How many episodes were there in the first season of The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The first season of The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel consisted of six episodes.

Who was the creator of The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The series was based on the novels by Baroness Emmuska Orczy.

Did The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel have a theme song?

Yes, the show had a theme song that was composed by John Hollingsworth.

Who was the main villain in The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The main villain in the series was Chauvelin, played by Stanley Van Beers.

What was the secret identity of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

The Scarlet Pimpernel's secret identity was Sir Percy Blakeney, a British nobleman.

Did The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel receive any awards?

The series did not receive any major awards during its run.

Were there any recurring characters in The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel?

Yes, there were several recurring characters, including Lady Blakeney, played by Catherine Feller, and Sir Andrew Ffoulkes, played by Patrick Troughton.

How long did each episode of The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel run?

Each episode of the series had a runtime of approximately 30 minutes.

Did The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel have a loyal fanbase?

Yes, the show had a dedicated fanbase that enjoyed its swashbuckling adventures and intriguing plotlines.

Was The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel based on a true story?

The series was inspired by the historical events of the French Revolution, but it was not a direct retelling of a true story.

Was The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel a popular show during its time?

The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel had a moderate level of popularity during its original broadcast.

Did The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel have any spin-off series or movies?

No, there were no spin-off series or movies based on The Adventures of the Scarlet Pimpernel.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Law & Order
Running

Law & Order

In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate, yet equally important, groups: the police, who investigate crime; and the district attorneys, who prosecute the offenders. These are their stories.

The Rookie
Running

The Rookie

The Rookie is inspired by a true story. John Nolan is the oldest rookie in the LAPD. At an age where most are at the peak of their career, Nolan cast aside his comfortable, small town life and moved to L.A. to pursue his dream of being a cop. Now, surrounded by rookies twenty years his junior, Nolan must navigate the dangerous, humorous and unpredictable world of a "young" cop, determined to make his second shot at life count.

Chicago Fire
Running

Chicago Fire

No job is more stressful, dangerous or exhilarating than those of the Firefighters, Rescue Squad and Paramedics of Chicago Firehouse 51. These are the courageous men and women who forge headfirst into danger when everyone else is running the other way and whose actions make the difference between life and death. These are their stories.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
High Potential
Running

High Potential

High Potential follows Morgan, a single mom with an exceptional mind, whose unconventional knack for solving crimes leads to an unusual and unstoppable partnership with a by-the-book seasoned detective.