The Busy World of Richard Scarry

The Busy World of Richard Scarry (1994-1996)

EndedAnimation showChildren

The characters that inhabit Richard Scarry's "Busytown" books are successfully brought to television, in this clever cartoon adaptation, produced by CINAR FILMS in Canada. The series shows us the lives of the many residents of Busytown, but the focus is mainly the Cat family - Mother and Father Cat, and Huckle and Sally, the kids. Also living with the Cats is a worm named Lowly, who goes to school with Huckle. The assortment of other characters, including Sgt. Murphy (patient peacekeeper of the Busytown Police Dept.), Mr. Fixit (the trash-is-treasure town repairman), and Bananas Gorilla (a clumsy jobless gorilla, who would do anything for a banana) all keep the city humming with activity.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Friday at 09:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S05E39There Really is an Easter BunnyMar 29, 1996
S05E38Santa Needs HelpMar 29, 1996
S05E37A Message in a BottleMar 29, 1996
S05E36Who's too Scared to Masquerade?Mar 22, 1996
S05E35The Big Apple Christmas CaperMar 22, 1996
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' premiere?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' premiered on September 3, 1994.

Who created 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' was created by Belgian author, Richard Scarry.

What is the genre of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' is an animated children's television series.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

The first season of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' had 26 episodes.

What is the setting of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' is set in the fictional town of Busytown.

Who were the main characters in 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

The main characters in 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' were Huckle Cat, Lowly Worm, and Sally Cat, among others.

What was the main focus of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' focused on teaching children about everyday life and various professions in a fun and interactive way.

How long were the episodes of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

Each episode of 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' had a runtime of approximately 30 minutes.

Did 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' feature any musical elements?

Yes, 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' featured catchy songs and musical numbers throughout the series.

Were there any recurring themes or messages in 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' often emphasized the importance of teamwork, friendship, and problem-solving.

Did 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' receive any awards or nominations?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' received several Daytime Emmy Awards nominations throughout its run.

Were there any notable guest stars in 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry'?

Yes, 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' had guest appearances by well-known voice actors such as Frank Welker and Jess Harnell.

Did 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' have any tie-in merchandise?

Yes, 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' had a range of merchandise, including books, toys, and clothing.

Was 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' popular among children?

Yes, 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' was beloved by children around the world for its colorful animation and engaging characters.

Did 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' have a positive impact on its young viewers?

'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' was praised for its educational content, teaching children about various aspects of life in an entertaining way.

Is 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' still remembered and enjoyed today?

Yes, 'The Busy World of Richard Scarry' continues to have a dedicated fan base and is considered a classic children's show.

Also known as

  • Richard Scarry's Travle Verden (Denmark)
  • Le Monde irrésistible de Richard Scarry (France)
  • Richard Scarry Tesz-vesz városa (Hungary)
  • Il Meraviglioso Mondo Di Richard Scarry (Italy)
  • Richard Scarrys äventyrsvärld (Sweden)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Chicago P.D.
Running

Chicago P.D.

District 21 of the Chicago Police Department is made up of two distinctly different groups. There are the uniformed cops who patrol the beat and go head to head with the city's street crimes. And there's the Intelligence Unit, the team that combats the city's major offenses - organized crime, drug trafficking, high profile murders and beyond. These are their stories.

GenreDrama, Crime
Beyond the Gates
Running

Beyond the Gates

Beyond the Gates is set in a leafy Maryland suburb just outside of Washington D.C., and in one the most affluent African American counties in the United States. Here you'll find a posh gated community with winding tree-lined streets and luxurious mansions to call home. At the center of this community are the Duprees, a powerful and prestigious multi-generational family that is the very definition of Black royalty. But behind these pristine walls and lush, manicured gardens are juicy secrets and scandals waiting to be uncovered. And those that live outside these gates are watching closely. These are the places where our characters live, love, work and play. Those who have "made it" and those who haven't are all trying to navigate life … and some with more grace than others.

Chicago Fire
Running

Chicago Fire

No job is more stressful, dangerous or exhilarating than those of the Firefighters, Rescue Squad and Paramedics of Chicago Firehouse 51. These are the courageous men and women who forge headfirst into danger when everyone else is running the other way and whose actions make the difference between life and death. These are their stories.

Silo
Running

Silo

In a ruined and toxic future, thousands live in a giant silo deep underground. After its sheriff breaks a cardinal rule and residents die mysteriously, engineer Juliette starts to uncover shocking secrets and the truth about the silo.

FBI
Running

FBI

FBI is a fast-paced drama about the inner workings of the New York Field Office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. These first-class agents, including Special Agent Maggie Bell and her partner, Special Agent Omar Adom 'OA' Zidan, bring all their talents, intellect and technical expertise on major cases in order to keep New York and the country safe.

GenreDrama, Crime