The Eleven

The Eleven (2017)

EndedDocumentary showCrime

The new nonfiction limited series, The Eleven, follows investigators as they reexamine the murders of eleven teenage girls after discovering a confession letter from current inmate and convicted murderer Edward Harold Bell.

Throughout the 1970s, the cities in and around Galveston County, Texas were haunted by the brutal murders of eleven teenage girls. Journalist Lise Olsen and retired police detective Fred Paige are revisiting these cases after discovering a confession letter from inmate Edward Harold Bell, who is currently serving a 70-year sentence for an unrelated murder. In his chilling confession, Bell describes some of the girls' deaths in gruesome detail and refers to many of the victims by name. Yet in the investigators' exclusive face-to-face interviews with Bell, he denies the written confession, proving that linking him to the 45-year-old murders will be a formidable challenge. With a parole hearing for Bell looming this fall, Olsen and Paige must try to piece together evidence that demonstrates a definitive link between the convicted killer and girls he calls "the eleven who went to heaven" before he has the possibility to walk free.

In each one-hour episode, "The Eleven" will explore the girls' stories in depth in an attempt to discover a link to Bell. Through cinematic dramatizations as well as unprecedented access to interviews with friends, family, and witnesses, the limited series will attempt to solve the mystery behind 'the eleven' in order to try to find justice for the young women and closure for their families.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 22:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E06Final TollNov 16, 2017
S01E05Killer On the LooseNov 9, 2017
S01E04No One Could Hear Her ScreamNov 2, 2017
S01E03Motel MurderOct 26, 2017
S01E02Russian RouletteOct 19, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Eleven' premiere?

'The Eleven' premiered on October 19, 2017.

What is the premise of 'The Eleven'?

'The Eleven' follows the story of a group of investigators as they re-examine the unsolved murders of eleven teenage girls in Galveston County, Texas.

Who are the main investigators featured in 'The Eleven'?

'The Eleven' features investigators Lise Olsen and Fred Paige, who take on the task of re-examining the cold case.

What is the significance of the title 'The Eleven'?

The title 'The Eleven' refers to the eleven unsolved murders that the investigators are focusing on in the show.

How many episodes does 'The Eleven' consist of?

'The Eleven' consists of six episodes.

What is the documentary style of 'The Eleven' like?

'The Eleven' is presented in a documentary style, incorporating interviews, reenactments, and archival footage to explore the case.

Where does the investigation in 'The Eleven' take place?

The investigation in 'The Eleven' takes place in Galveston County, Texas.

What makes the case in 'The Eleven' particularly intriguing?

The case in 'The Eleven' is particularly intriguing due to its unsolved nature and the passage of time since the murders occurred.

What kind of evidence and information do the investigators revisit in 'The Eleven'?

In 'The Eleven', the investigators revisit evidence such as witness statements, crime scene details, and forensic evidence in order to shed new light on the case.

How do the investigators in 'The Eleven' engage with the families of the victims?

The investigators in 'The Eleven' engage with the families of the victims, seeking their perspectives and insights to aid in the investigation.

What challenges do the investigators face in 'The Eleven'?

The investigators in 'The Eleven' face challenges such as the passage of time, faded memories, and the difficulty of obtaining new evidence in a cold case.

What impact does 'The Eleven' have on the community in Galveston County?

'The Eleven' has an impact on the community in Galveston County by bringing attention to the unsolved murders and the efforts to seek justice for the victims.

How does 'The Eleven' explore the emotional impact of the case on those involved?

'The Eleven' explores the emotional impact of the case by delving into the personal experiences and feelings of the investigators, families, and community members affected by the unsolved murders.

What is the overall tone of 'The Eleven'?

The overall tone of 'The Eleven' is one of investigative determination, compassion for the victims, and a commitment to uncovering the truth.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.