The Life of Riley

The Life of Riley (1953-1958)

EndedScripted showComedy

1313 Blue View Terrace, Los Angeles, California, the residence of the Riley Family: Chester, a riveter with Stevenson Aircraft and Associates; his wife Peggy; and their children, Babs and Junior. Riley worked in an aircraft plant in California, but viewers usually saw him at home, cheerfully disrupting life with his malapropisms and ill timed intervention into minor problem.

Network
Scheduleevery Friday at 20:30 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S06E35Here Comes Constancemai 23, 1958
S06E34Help for Honeybeemai 16, 1958
S06E33Live Modernmai 9, 1958
S06E32Dudley Comes to Townmai 2, 1958
S06E31Annie's Radio Romanceavr. 25, 1958
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Life of Riley' premiere?

'The Life of Riley' premiered on October 4, 1953.

Who played the lead role in 'The Life of Riley'?

William Bendix played the lead role of Chester A. Riley.

What was Chester A. Riley's occupation in the show?

Chester A. Riley was a riveter in an aircraft plant.

Who played Riley's wife, Peg Riley, in the show?

Marjorie Reynolds played the role of Peg Riley.

What was the name of Riley's daughter in the show?

Riley's daughter was named Babs Riley.

What was the name of Riley's son in the show?

Riley's son was named Junior Riley.

Who played Riley's best friend, Gillis, in the show?

Tom D'Andrea played the role of Jim Gillis.

What was Gillis' occupation in the show?

Gillis was a fellow aircraft plant worker in the show.

What was Riley's catchphrase in the show?

Riley's catchphrase was "What a revoltin' development this is!"

Who was Riley's next-door neighbor in the show?

Riley's next-door neighbor was Waldo Binny.

Who played the role of Waldo Binny?

Sid Tomack played the role of Waldo Binny.

What was the name of Riley's boss in the show?

Riley's boss was named Mr. Stevenson.

Who played the role of Mr. Stevenson?

Wesley Morgan played the role of Mr. Stevenson.

What was the main setting of the show?

The main setting of 'The Life of Riley' was the Riley family home.

What was the show's genre?

'The Life of Riley' was a sitcom.

How many episodes were produced for 'The Life of Riley'?

There were a total of 217 episodes produced for the show.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Fallout
Running

Fallout

Based on one of the greatest video game series of all time, Fallout is the story of haves and have nots in a world in which there's almost nothing left to have. 200 years after the apocalypse, a peaceful denizen from a cozy fallout shelter is forced to return to the surface and is shocked to discover the wasteland waiting for her.

Dark Matter
Running

Dark Matter

Hailed as one of the best sci-fi novels of the decade, Dark Matter is a story about the road not taken. The series follows Jason Dessen, a physicist, professor, and family man who – one night while walking home on the streets of Chicago – is abducted into an alternate version of his life. Wonder quickly turns to nightmare when he tries to return to his reality amid the multiverse of lives he could have lived. In this labyrinth of mind-bending realities, he embarks on a harrowing journey to get back to his true family and save them from the most terrifying, unbeatable foe imaginable: himself.

True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Slow Horses
Running

Slow Horses

Slow Horses follows the story of a group of British intelligence agents who serve in a dumping ground department of MI5 called Slough House after the big mistakes they've made that resulted in the end of their mainstream careers.

This quick-witted spy drama follows a dysfunctional team of MI5 agents—and their obnoxious boss, the notorious Jackson Lamb—as they navigate the espionage world's smoke and mirrors to defend England from sinister forces.

NCIS
Running

NCIS

NCIS (Naval Criminal Investigative Service) is more than just an action drama. With liberal doses of humor, it's a show that focuses on the sometimes complex and always amusing dynamics of a team forced to work together in high-stress situations. Leroy Jethro Gibbs, a former Marine gunnery sergeant, whose skills as an investigator are unmatched, leads this troupe of colorful personalities. Rounding out the team are Anthony DiNozzo, an ex-homicide detective whose instincts in the field are unparalleled and whose quick wit and humorous take on life make him a team favorite; the youthful and energetic forensic specialist Abby Sciuto, a talented scientist whose sharp mind matches her Goth style and eclectic tastes; Caitlin Todd, an ex-Secret Service Agent; and Timothy McGee, an MIT graduate whose brilliance with computers far overshadows his insecurities in the field; Assisting the team is medical examiner Dr. Donald "Ducky" Mallard, who knows it all because he's seen it all, and he's not afraid to let you know. From murder and espionage to terrorism and stolen submarines, these special agents travel the globe to investigate all crimes with Navy or Marine Corps ties.