The Man in Room 17

The Man in Room 17 (1965-1966)

EndedScripted showDrama, Crime

Room 17 is the secret centre of operations for the Department of Special Research, a unit set up to study the criminal mind and handle cases that have baffled the police and security services. Answerable only to the Prime Minister, the men in Room 17 pull the strings that make the undercover world dance, without even leaving the confines of their Whitehall office.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Friday (55 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S02E13Never Fall DownJul 1, 1966
S02E12Saints Are Safer DeadJun 24, 1966
S02E11The StandardJun 17, 1966
S02E10Lady Luck's No GentlemanJun 10, 1966
S02E09Undue InfluenceJun 3, 1966
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Man in Room 17' premiere?

'The Man in Room 17' premiered on September 28, 1965.

Who created 'The Man in Room 17'?

'The Man in Room 17' was created by Robin Chapman.

What was the main plot of 'The Man in Room 17'?

'The Man in Room 17' followed the cases of a pair of investigators who solved difficult crimes using their knowledge and wit.

Who were the main lead actors in 'The Man in Room 17'?

The main lead actors in 'The Man in Room 17' were Richard Vernon and Denholm Elliott.

How many episodes were there in 'The Man in Room 17'?

There were a total of 29 episodes in 'The Man in Room 17'.

What was the shooting location for 'The Man in Room 17'?

'The Man in Room 17' was primarily shot in London, England.

What is the highest-rated episode of 'The Man in Room 17'?

Information about the ratings of individual episodes of 'The Man in Room 17' is not available on the source mentioned in the instructions.

What was the critical reception of 'The Man in Room 17'?

Information about the critical reception of 'The Man in Room 17' is not available on the source mentioned in the instructions.

How was 'The Man in Room 17' different from other detective shows?

'The Man in Room 17' was different from other detective shows because it focused on the mental processes rather than the physical work of solving mysteries.

How long did each episode of 'The Man in Room 17' run for?

Each episode of 'The Man in Room 17' ran for approximately 50 minutes.

What was the theme music for 'The Man in Room 17'?

The theme music for 'The Man in Room 17' was composed by Edwin Astley.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.