The Method

The Method (2016)

EndedDocumentary show

Ovation TV will premiere the new original documentary The Method on Friday, March 11 with a look at two brothers who became filmmakers and then internet stars when they launched their Kuma Films YouTube channel, featuring extreme performance videos set to original music. With over 45 million views to date, Kuma Films has traveled the globe searching for incredible talent to feature on their channel and website (www.kumafilms.com). In The Method, Todd and Joe Robins take viewers to Taiwan to show what goes into creating one of their immensely popular videos. They film with fire dancers, a scooter stunt driver and a contortionist before pulling off a perilous shoot with downhill trike drifters – creating a highly immersive and shareable experience for their fans.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Friday at 22:00 (30 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E02Creative KidsMar 11, 2016
S01E01Kuma FilmsMar 11, 2016
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Method' premiere?

'The Method' premiered on October 11, 2015.

Who are the main characters in 'The Method'?

The main characters in 'The Method' are Rodion Meglin and Natalya Romanova.

Who created 'The Method'?

'The Method' was created by Yuri Bykov.

What is the genre of 'The Method'?

'The Method' falls under the genre of crime drama.

Where is 'The Method' set?

'The Method' is set in Russia.

What is the premise of 'The Method'?

'The Method' follows the story of a detective with an extraordinary sense of empathy who uses unorthodox methods to solve crimes.

Who plays Rodion Meglin in 'The Method'?

Konstantin Khabenskiy plays the role of Rodion Meglin in 'The Method'.

What language is 'The Method' primarily spoken in?

'The Method' is primarily spoken in Russian.

How many episodes are there in the first season of 'The Method'?

The first season of 'The Method' consists of 16 episodes.

Has 'The Method' won any awards?

Yes, 'The Method' has won several awards, including the Best Russian TV Series at the TEFI Awards.

How long is each episode of 'The Method'?

Each episode of 'The Method' is approximately 52 minutes long.

Is 'The Method' based on a book?

No, 'The Method' is not based on a book.

What is the IMDb rating of 'The Method'?

'The Method' has an IMDb rating of 7.6/10.

Is 'The Method' available for streaming?

Yes, 'The Method' is available for streaming on various platforms.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Only Murders in the Building
Running

Only Murders in the Building

Only Murders in the Building follows three New Yorkers who find they have a mutual interest in solving true crime – but limit their amateur sleuthing to only murders in their building.

The Librarians: The Next Chapter
Running

The Librarians: The Next Chapter

The Librarians: The Next Chapter centers on Vikram Chamberlain, a "Librarian" from the past who time traveled from 1847 and now finds himself stuck in the present. When Vikram returns to his castle in Belgrade, Serbia and discovers that it is now a museum, he inadvertently releases magic across the continent. With the help of a new team of eclectic heroes, including a savant in world history, a scientific genius, and a highly skilled Guardian, Vikram has only six months to clean up the mess he made.

Paradise
Running

Paradise

Paradise is set in a serene community inhabited by some of the world's most prominent individuals. But this tranquillity explodes when a shocking murder occurs and a high-stakes investigation unfolds.

Star Trek: Starfleet Academy
Running

Star Trek: Starfleet Academy

Star Trek: Starfleet Academy is set in the 32nd century, a time period in the far-future of the Star Trek franchise where Starfleet and the United Federation of Planets are recovering from a cataclysmic event, as depicted in Star Trek: Discovery. It introduces viewers to a young group of cadets who come together to pursue a common dream of hope and optimism. Under the watchful and demanding eyes of their instructors, they discover what it takes to become Starfleet officers as they navigate blossoming friendships, explosive rivalries, first loves and a new enemy that threatens both the Academy and the Federation itself.

Marshals
Running

Marshals

Marshals stars Luke Grimes reprising his role as Kayce Dutton. With the Yellowstone Ranch behind him, Dutton joins an elite unit of U.S. Marshals, combining his skills as a cowboy and Navy SEAL to bring range justice to Montana. Kayce and his teammates - Pete Calvin, Belle Skinner, Andrea Cruz and Miles Kittle - must balance the high psychological cost of serving as the last line of defense in the region's war on violence with their duty to their families, which for Kayce includes his son Tate and his confidants Thomas Rainwater and Mo from the Broken Rock reservation.