The Royal House of Windsor

The Royal House of Windsor (2017)

EndedDocumentary showHistory

Drawing on newly available evidence, this epic series explores the Windsor dynasty's gripping family saga, providing fresh insights into how our royal family have survived four generations of crisis.

Network
Scheduleevery Wednesday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E06The Top Jobmars 29, 2017
S01E05Fire, Feud and Furymars 22, 2017
S01E04Shadow of a Kingmars 15, 2017
S01E03Enter the Outsidermars 8, 2017
S01E02Love and Dutymars 1, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Royal House of Windsor' premiere?

'The Royal House of Windsor' premiered on February 15, 2017.

Who narrated 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

The series was narrated by Gwilym Lee.

How many episodes are there in 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' consists of six episodes.

What is the genre of 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' is a documentary series.

Who produced 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

The series was produced by Oxford Film and Television.

What is the main focus of 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' explores the history and impact of the British monarchy.

How many generations of the British royal family are covered in the series?

'The Royal House of Windsor' covers six generations of the British royal family.

What historical events are discussed in 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' delves into World War II, the abdication crisis, and the turbulent times of the royal family.

Who are some key figures featured in 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

The series features interviews with historians, royal insiders, and members of the royal family.

What archival footage is used in 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' incorporates rare and previously unseen footage from the royal archives.

How does 'The Royal House of Windsor' explore the relationships within the royal family?

The series examines the complexities of familial relationships and the challenges faced by the British monarchy.

What is the significance of the title 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

The title refers to the royal house name adopted by the British royal family in 1917, during World War I.

What is the overall tone of 'The Royal House of Windsor'?

'The Royal House of Windsor' balances historical analysis with personal stories, creating an engaging and informative narrative.

How does 'The Royal House of Windsor' portray the monarchy's evolution over time?

The series showcases the monarchy's ability to adapt and survive in a changing world.

What insights does 'The Royal House of Windsor' provide about the royal family's influence?

'The Royal House of Windsor' explores the political, cultural, and social impact of the British monarchy.

How does 'The Royal House of Windsor' shed light on the public perception of the royal family?

The series examines how the royal family's image and public opinion have evolved throughout history.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.