The Sculptress

The Sculptress (1996)

EndedScripted showDrama, Crime, Thriller

Psychological thriller based on Minette Walters's novel about convicted murderer Olive Martin, nicknamed 'the sculptress' following the gruesome killings of her mother and sister.

Network
Scheduleevery Saturday (90 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E02Episode 2mars 2, 1996
S01E01Episode 1févr. 24, 1996
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Sculptress' premiere?

'The Sculptress' premiered on November 3, 1996.

Who created the TV show 'The Sculptress'?

'The Sculptress' was created by Jimmy McGovern.

What is the genre of 'The Sculptress'?

'The Sculptress' falls under the genre of crime, drama, and mystery.

Who plays the main character in 'The Sculptress'?

The main character in 'The Sculptress' is Olive Martin, played by Caroline Goodall.

What is the premise of 'The Sculptress'?

'The Sculptress' revolves around the story of Olive Martin, a woman convicted of killing and dismembering her own sister and mother.

What is the setting of 'The Sculptress'?

'The Sculptress' is set in England, specifically in the fictional town of Brinford.

How many episodes are there in 'The Sculptress'?

'The Sculptress' consists of two episodes.

Who directed 'The Sculptress'?

The TV show 'The Sculptress' was directed by Stuart Orme.

Was 'The Sculptress' based on a book?

Yes, 'The Sculptress' was based on a novel of the same name written by Minette Walters.

Did 'The Sculptress' receive any awards or nominations?

Yes, 'The Sculptress' received the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Television Feature or Miniseries in 1997.

Who played the role of Rosalind Leigh in 'The Sculptress'?

The role of Rosalind Leigh in 'The Sculptress' was played by Pauline Quirke.

What is the running time of each episode in 'The Sculptress'?

Each episode of 'The Sculptress' has a running time of approximately 120 minutes.

Is 'The Sculptress' available on DVD or Blu-ray?

Yes, 'The Sculptress' is available on DVD.

What is the IMDb rating of 'The Sculptress'?

The IMDb rating of 'The Sculptress' is 6.8/10.

Did 'The Sculptress' have a significant impact on television?

'The Sculptress' received critical acclaim for its gripping storyline and strong performances, which made it a memorable addition to the crime drama genre.

Are there any notable guest stars in 'The Sculptress'?

Yes, 'The Sculptress' features notable guest stars such as Christopher Fulford, Siobhan Redmond, and Phyllis Logan.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
MobLand
Running

MobLand

With the most powerful clients in Europe, MobLand will see family fortunes and reputations at risk, odd alliances unfold, and betrayal around every corner; and while the family might be London's most elite fixers today, the nature of their business means there is no guarantee what's in store tomorrow.

MobLand follows two generations of gangsters, the businesses they run, the complex relationships they weave and the man they call upon to fix their problem.

GenreDrama, Crime
Criminal Minds
Running

Criminal Minds

Criminal Minds revolves around an elite team of FBI profilers who analyze the country's most twisted criminal minds, anticipating their next moves before they strike again.

Days of Our Lives
Running

Days of Our Lives

Days of our Lives is set in the fictitious Midwestern town of Salem. The core families are the Bradys, the Hortons and the DiMeras, and the multi-layered storylines involve elements of romance, adventure, mystery, comedy and drama.

Beginning on September 12, 2022, DAYS became exclusive to streaming on Peacock.

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Running

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power

Set thousands of years before the events of The Lord of the Rings, this epic drama follows an ensemble cast of characters, both familiar and new, as they confront the long-feared re-emergence of evil to Middle-earth.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.