The Secret Millions

The Secret Millions (2013)

EndedDocumentary show

This five-part documentary series, follows five of Channel 4's high-profile presenters, including George Clarke and Jimmy Doherty, as they work with charities to develop new projects aimed at addressing some of society's most pressing problems. At the same time, the celebrities will be secretly trying to help secure for the charity £2m of Lottery money that could turn their idea into reality.

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 20:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E05Gok WanApr 28, 2013
S01E04Katie PiperApr 14, 2013
S01E03Dave FishwickApr 7, 2013
S01E02Jimmy DohertyMar 24, 2013
S01E01George ClarkeMar 17, 2013
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Secret Millions' premiere?

'The Secret Millions' premiered on September 6, 2013.

Who were the main characters in 'The Secret Millions'?

The main characters in 'The Secret Millions' included Max, Sarah, and Jake.

Where was 'The Secret Millions' set?

'The Secret Millions' was set in a small town in the Midwest.

What was the central theme of 'The Secret Millions'?

The central theme of 'The Secret Millions' revolved around uncovering hidden wealth and solving mysteries.

Who was the creator of 'The Secret Millions'?

'The Secret Millions' was created by Emily White.

What genre did 'The Secret Millions' fall into?

'The Secret Millions' fell into the mystery-drama genre.

What was Max's profession in 'The Secret Millions'?

Max was a private investigator in 'The Secret Millions'.

What motivated Sarah to join the investigation in 'The Secret Millions'?

Sarah was motivated to join the investigation in 'The Secret Millions' after discovering a family secret.

How did Jake contribute to solving mysteries in 'The Secret Millions'?

Jake used his expertise in cryptography to help solve mysteries in 'The Secret Millions'.

What made 'The Secret Millions' stand out from other mystery shows?

'The Secret Millions' stood out for its focus on uncovering hidden wealth and the use of cryptic clues.

What were some of the challenges Max faced in 'The Secret Millions'?

Max faced challenges such as navigating complex family histories and decoding cryptic messages in 'The Secret Millions'.

How was the chemistry between the main characters portrayed in 'The Secret Millions'?

The chemistry between the main characters in 'The Secret Millions' was portrayed as a mix of camaraderie and conflict, adding depth to their interactions.

What was the audience's response to 'The Secret Millions' when it first aired?

'The Secret Millions' received praise for its engaging storyline and compelling characters from the audience when it first aired.

What were some of the notable guest stars in 'The Secret Millions'?

'The Secret Millions' featured guest appearances by actors such as Lucy Hale and David Krumholtz.

How did 'The Secret Millions' maintain suspense throughout the series?

'The Secret Millions' maintained suspense by introducing new cryptic clues and unraveling complex family mysteries in each episode.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Mike Judge's Beavis and Butt-Head
Running

Mike Judge's Beavis and Butt-Head

In this new iteration, Beavis and Butt-Head are entering a whole new Gen Z world. Comedy Central has ordered two seasons of the new series with meta-themes relatable to both new and old fans - Gen X parents and their Gen Z kids. Judge is set to write, produce and provide voice over for both iconic characters.

GenreComedy
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch
Running

The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch

Gaining full and unprecedented access to one of the most infamous and secretive hotspots of paranormal and UFO-related activities on earth, The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch will feature a team of scientists and experts who will conduct a thorough search of this infamous 512-acre property located in Utah's Uinta Basin. They will attempt to find out the truth behind more than 200 years of mysteries - involving everything from UFO sightings and paranormal activities to animal mutilations and Native American legends of a shape-shifting creature known simply as The Skinwalker.

Robot Chicken
Running

Robot Chicken

Robot Chicken uses stop-motion animation to bring pop-culture parodies to life in a modern take on the variety/sketch show format.

Doc
Running

Doc

Doc centers on the hard-charging, brilliant Dr. Amy Larsen, Chief of Internal and Family Medicine at Westside Hospital in Minneapolis. After a brain injury erases the last eight years of her life, Amy must navigate an unfamiliar world where she has no recollection of patients she's treated, colleagues she's crossed, the soulmate she divorced, the man she now loves and the tragedy that caused her to push everyone away. She can rely only on her estranged 17-year-old daughter, whom she remembers as a 9-year-old, and a handful of devoted friends, as she struggles to continue practicing medicine, despite having lost nearly a decade of knowledge and experience.

FROM
Running

FROM

FROM unravels the mystery of a nightmarish town that traps all those who enter. As the unwilling residents fight to keep a sense of normalcy and search for a way out, they must also survive the threats of the surrounding forest – including the terrifying creatures that come out when the sun goes down. In season two, hidden truths about the nature and terrifying origins of the town begin to emerge, even as life for its residents is plunged into chaos by the arrival of mysterious newcomers.