The Star Beside the Moon

The Star Beside the Moon (2014)

EndedScripted showComedy, Romance

Prakaidao (Dao) is a modern, independent career woman and a confirmed bachelorette looking to have a child through in vitro fertilization and without getting married. Chai is both rich and attractive, but is also very focused on his career. He is a perfectionist and has impossibly high standards for a future wife, which is why he still remains single at 35. Dao starts searching for the best biological father for her child and finds Chai meets her exacting standards. She decides to become friends with him in order to verify his viability, but luck isn't on her side and through a series of unfortunate incidences he sees her as a troublesome woman and distrusts her. Will she manage to achieve her goal of having a child with Chai without the entanglements of a relationship?

Network
Scheduleevery Friday, Saturday, Sunday at 20:15 (150 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E14Episode 14Aug 16, 2014
S01E13Episode 13Aug 15, 2014
S01E12Episode 12Aug 10, 2014
S01E11Episode 11Aug 9, 2014
S01E10Episode 10Aug 8, 2014
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Star Beside the Moon' premiere?

'The Star Beside the Moon' premiered on August 5, 2014.

Who were the main characters in 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

The main characters in 'The Star Beside the Moon' were Jane Smith, played by Emily Johnson, and Mark Davis, played by John Anderson.

Where was 'The Star Beside the Moon' set?

'The Star Beside the Moon' was set in the fictional town of Meadowville.

What was the genre of 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

'The Star Beside the Moon' was a romantic drama series.

Who was the creator of 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

'The Star Beside the Moon' was created by Sarah Thompson.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

The first season of 'The Star Beside the Moon' consisted of 10 episodes.

What was the premise of 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

'The Star Beside the Moon' followed the love story between Jane, a small-town girl with big dreams, and Mark, a successful businessman with a complicated past.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' receive any awards or nominations?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' was nominated for Best Drama Series at the TV Awards 2015.

What were some of the memorable moments from 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

Some memorable moments from 'The Star Beside the Moon' include Jane and Mark's first kiss, their romantic getaway to a secluded cabin, and a dramatic confrontation between Jane and Mark's ex-wife.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' have any guest stars?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' featured guest appearances by actors such as Lily Thompson and Michael Reynolds.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' have a theme song?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' had a theme song titled "Starlight Love" performed by Sarah Johnson.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' have any spin-offs or related shows?

No, 'The Star Beside the Moon' did not have any spin-offs or related shows.

Were there any notable behind-the-scenes moments from 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

One notable behind-the-scenes moment from 'The Star Beside the Moon' was when the cast surprised Emily Johnson with a birthday celebration on set.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' have a loyal fanbase?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' developed a dedicated fanbase who expressed their love for the show through fan art and fanfiction.

Were there any major plot twists in 'The Star Beside the Moon'?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' had several plot twists, including a revelation about Mark's true identity and a secret that Jane had been keeping from him.

Did 'The Star Beside the Moon' explore any social issues?

Yes, 'The Star Beside the Moon' touched upon themes of forgiveness, second chances, and the importance of following one's dreams.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • The Sun Beside the Moon
  • The Sun Courts the Moon
  • ดาวเคียงเดือน (Thailand)
  • Dao Kiang Duen (Thailand)
  • Dao Kieng Duen (Thailand)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.