The Story of Scottish Art

The Story of Scottish Art (2015)

EndedDocumentary show

In a four-part series, artist Lachlan Goudie traces the development of Scottish art from the Neolithic Era to the present day, and looks at its impact on the international art world.

Network
Scheduleevery Wednesday at 21:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E04Long HorizonsOct 28, 2015
S01E03Rebel HeartsOct 21, 2015
S01E02Finding the LightOct 14, 2015
S01E01Living DangerouslyOct 7, 2015
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did 'The Story of Scottish Art' premiere?

'The Story of Scottish Art' premiered on June 10, 2015.

Who narrated 'The Story of Scottish Art'?

Actor Robbie Coltrane narrated 'The Story of Scottish Art'.

How many episodes does 'The Story of Scottish Art' have?

'The Story of Scottish Art' has three episodes.

What is the focus of 'The Story of Scottish Art'?

'The Story of Scottish Art' explores the history of Scottish art and artists throughout the centuries.

Who are some of the notable artists featured in 'The Story of Scottish Art'?

Some notable artists featured in 'The Story of Scottish Art' include Sir Henry Raeburn, Phoebe Anna Traquair, and Charles Rennie Mackintosh among others.

What was the impact of the Scottish Enlightenment on Scottish art?

The Scottish Enlightenment had a significant influence on Scottish art, inspiring the creation of works that celebrated Scottish identity and culture.

What role did the Scottish landscape play in the development of Scottish art?

The Scottish landscape served as a significant source of inspiration for Scottish artists, resulting in a rich tradition of landscape and seascape paintings.

How did the Industrial Revolution impact Scottish art?

The Industrial Revolution led to an increased demand for art, resulting in the creation of new genres such as portraiture and still life.

How did World War I impact Scottish art?

World War I brought a sense of disillusionment to many Scottish artists, resulting in the creation of anti-war works and a shift towards abstraction in art.

What is ceilidh culture, and how did it influence Scottish art?

Ceilidh culture refers to the traditional Scottish social gathering, involving music, dance, and storytelling. Ceilidh culture had a significant influence on Scottish art, inspiring artists to capture the spirit of these gatherings in their work.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Tulsa King
Running

Tulsa King

Tulsa King follows New York mafia capo Dwight "The General" Manfredi, just after he is released from prison after 25 years and unceremoniously exiled by his boss to set up shop in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Realizing that his mob family may not have his best interests in mind, Dwight slowly builds a "crew" from a group of unlikely characters, to help him establish a new criminal empire in a place that, to him, might as well be another planet. 

The Ark
Running

The Ark

The Ark takes place 100 years in the future when planetary colonization missions have begun as a necessity to help secure the survival of the human race. The first of these missions on a spacecraft known as Ark One encounters a catastrophic event causing massive destruction and loss of life. With more than a year left to go before reaching their target planet, a lack of life-sustaining supplies and loss of leadership, the remaining crew must become the best versions of themselves to stay on course and survive.

The Walking Dead: Dead City
Running

The Walking Dead: Dead City

The Walking Dead: Dead City envisions the popular Maggie and Negan characters travelling into a post-apocalyptic Manhattan long ago cut off from the mainland. The crumbling city is filled with the dead and denizens who have made New York City their own world full of anarchy, danger, beauty, and terror.

A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms
Running

A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms

A century before the events of Game of Thrones, two unlikely heroes wandered Westeros: a young, naive but courageous knight, Ser Duncan the Tall, and his diminutive squire, Egg. Set in an age when the Targaryen line still holds the Iron Throne and the last dragon has not yet passed from living memory, great destinies, powerful foes, and dangerous exploits await these improbable and incomparable friends.

Wednesday
Running

Wednesday

Smart, sarcastic and a little dead inside, Wednesday Addams investigates a murder spree while making new friends — and foes — at Nevermore Academy.