Top Hooker

Top Hooker (2013)

EndedReality showNature, Sports

Top Hooker is an in-your-face, full-throttle competition series that pits 10 expert fishermen against one another in a series of wild, never-before-seen fishing challenges. Unlikely competitors from a fearless harpoon gun-wielding woman to a South-African bodybuilder, the contestants struggle through countless off-the-hook challenges with the hope of being crowned TOP HOOKER and winning the $30,000 bounty! It's a nautical game of catch and release.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Sunday at 22:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E08High Seas ShowdownJul 21, 2013
S01E07The Final FourJul 14, 2013
S01E06Walking on WaterJul 7, 2013
S01E05Squaring OffJun 30, 2013
S01E04Who's Got the Smallest?Jun 23, 2013
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Top Hooker' premiere?

'Top Hooker' premiered on June 2, 2013.

Who hosted the TV show 'Top Hooker'?

The TV show 'Top Hooker' was hosted by Reno Collier.

How many contestants participated in 'Top Hooker'?

'Top Hooker' featured a group of ten contestants.

What was the format of the challenges in 'Top Hooker'?

The challenges in 'Top Hooker' involved various fishing-related tasks and competitions.

Where was 'Top Hooker' filmed?

'Top Hooker' was filmed in different locations across the United States.

Who were the judges in 'Top Hooker'?

The judges in 'Top Hooker' were Skeet Reese, Gary Klein, and Timmy Horton.

What was the grand prize for the winner of 'Top Hooker'?

The winner of 'Top Hooker' received a cash prize and a new boat.

Did the contestants have any fishing experience prior to the show?

Some contestants on 'Top Hooker' had extensive fishing experience, while others were relatively new to the sport.

How were the contestants eliminated in 'Top Hooker'?

Contestants were eliminated through a combination of challenges and judges' evaluations.

Were there any twists or surprises in the show?

Yes, 'Top Hooker' featured unexpected twists and surprises throughout the season to keep the contestants on their toes.

Did the show highlight any conservation efforts or ethical fishing practices?

Yes, 'Top Hooker' aimed to promote awareness of conservation efforts and responsible fishing practices.

Were there any intense or dramatic moments in 'Top Hooker'?

Yes, 'Top Hooker' had its fair share of intense and dramatic moments, especially during high-pressure challenges.

Were there any special guest appearances in 'Top Hooker'?

Yes, 'Top Hooker' featured guest appearances from renowned professional anglers and fishing experts.

Did 'Top Hooker' showcase different fishing techniques?

Yes, 'Top Hooker' explored various fishing techniques, showcasing the diversity of the sport.

Did the show inspire viewers to take up fishing?

'Top Hooker' aimed to inspire viewers to explore fishing as a recreational activity and appreciate the beauty of nature.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Elsbeth
Running

Elsbeth

Elsbeth follows Elsbeth Tascioni, an astute but unconventional attorney who utilizes her singular point of view to make unique observations and corner brilliant criminals alongside the NYPD. After leaving her successful legal career in Chicago to tackle a new investigative role in New York City, Elsbeth finds herself jockeying with the toast of the NYPD, Captain C.W. Wagner, a charismatic and revered leader. Working alongside Elsbeth is Officer Kaya Blanke, a stoic and ethical officer who quickly develops an appreciation for Elsbeth's insightful and offbeat ways.

Dexter: Resurrection
Running

Dexter: Resurrection

Dexter Morgan awakens from a coma and sets out for New York City, determined to find Harrison and make things right. But when Miami Metro's Angel Batista arrives with questions, Dexter realizes his past is catching up to him fast.

Black Doves
Running

Black Doves

Helen Webb, politician's wife, doting mother, and professional spy, has been passing on her husband's secrets to the Black Doves, the shadowy organization for whom she works. But when her lover Jason is assassinated, Helen's life is turned upside down, and only her old friend Sam Young can keep her safe. But Sam, a suave, champagne-drinking assassin, also has problems of his own. Out of the game, since his last job went wrong, he soon realizes his past is coming back to haunt him. Together, they set off on a mission that will lead them to uncover a vast, interconnected conspiracy. One that links the murky underworld of London to a looming geopolitical crisis — and leads them to question the cost of the moral choices they've made.

X-Men '97
Running

X-Men '97

X-Men '97 revisits the iconic era of the 1990s as The X-Men, a band of mutants who use their uncanny gifts to protect a world that hates and fears them, are challenged like never before, forced to face a dangerous and unexpected new future.

Dept. Q
Running

Dept. Q

DCI Carl Morck is a brilliant cop but a terrible colleague. His razor-sharp sarcasm has made him no friends in Edinburgh police. After a shooting that leaves a young PC dead, and his partner paralysed, he finds himself exiled to the basement and the sole member of Department Q; a newly formed cold case unit. The department is a PR stunt, there to distract the public from the failures of an under-resourced, failing police force that is glad to see the back of him. But more by accident than design, Carl starts to build a gang of waifs and strays who have everything to prove. So, when the stone-cold trail of a prominent civil servant who disappeared several years ago starts to heat up, Carl is back doing what he does best - rattling cages and refusing to take no for an answer.