Urara Meirochou

Urara Meirochou (2017)

EndedAnimation showComedy, Anime, Supernatural

Meiro-chō is a town where all-female diviners (uranaishi) live and where girls from all over the country yearn to become the top diviner — "Urara." Today, a solitary girl named Chiya enters the town's gates. However, she has another purpose coming here, besides becoming the Urara. Chiya's days as an apprentice diviner begin as she meets three friends — the earnest Kon, Kōme who is a fan of Western culture, and the shy Nono.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Thursday at 01:58 (25 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E12Baths and Celebrations Sometimes Have Smiles!mars 23, 2017
S01E11Chiya and Kurou Sometimes Crymars 16, 2017
S01E10Four Girls and the Ranking Exam Are Sometimes a Trialmars 9, 2017
S01E09Mothers and Knowledge Are Sometimes for Youmars 2, 2017
S01E08Forbidden Things Are Sometimes Totally Nakedfévr. 23, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did Urara Meirochou premiere?

Urara Meirochou premiered on January 6, 2017.

What is the genre of Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou is a fantasy anime series.

Who is the main character in Urara Meirochou?

Chiya is the main character in Urara Meirochou.

What is the setting of Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou is set in a town known for its fortune-telling shops.

What is the premise of Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou follows the story of Chiya, a young girl who wants to become an Urara, a fortune teller.

How many episodes does Urara Meirochou have?

Urara Meirochou has 12 episodes.

Who is the director of Urara Meirochou?

Youhei Suzuki directed Urara Meirochou.

What is the art style of Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou features a colorful and vibrant art style.

Are there any supernatural elements in Urara Meirochou?

Yes, Urara Meirochou incorporates supernatural elements into its story.

Is Urara Meirochou based on a manga?

Yes, Urara Meirochou is based on a manga of the same name by Harikamo.

What is the target audience for Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou is targeted towards a young adult audience.

What is the main theme of Urara Meirochou?

The main theme of Urara Meirochou revolves around friendship and self-discovery.

Is there any romance in Urara Meirochou?

Yes, there is a hint of romance in Urara Meirochou.

Does Urara Meirochou have any comedic elements?

Yes, Urara Meirochou incorporates comedic elements to lighten the mood.

What is the reception of Urara Meirochou?

Urara Meirochou received generally positive reviews from viewers.

Cast

View all cast

Characters

View all characters

Also known as

  • The Urara of Labyrinth Town
  • Urara Meirochō (Japan)
  • うらら迷路帖 (Japan)
  • Urara Maze Town Book (United Kingdom)

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
True Detective
Running

True Detective

Touch darkness and darkness touches you back. True Detective centers on troubled cops and the investigations that drive them to the edge. Each season features a new cast and a new case.

True Detective is an American anthology crime drama television series created and written by Nic Pizzolatto. 

Shōgun
Running

Shōgun

Shōgun is set in Japan in the year 1600 at the dawn of a century-defining civil war. Lord Yoshii Toranaga is fighting for his life as his enemies on the Council of Regents unite against him, when a mysterious European ship is found marooned in a nearby fishing village.

The Morning Show
Running

The Morning Show

Nominated for three Golden Globes®, this unapologetically candid drama looks at the modern workplace through the lens of the people who help America wake up. Pull back the curtain on early morning TV.

GenreDrama
The Grand Tour
Running

The Grand Tour

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond and James May are back with The Grand Tour. A show about adventure, excitement and friendship... as long as you accept that the people you call friends are also the ones you find extremely annoying. Sometimes it's even a show about cars. Follow them on their global adventure.

Survivor
Running

Survivor

Eighteen to twenty castaways will compete against each other on Survivor. All castaways will compete to outwit, outplay, outlast and ultimately be crowned Sole Survivor.